Solved

Make OCX in VB 6.0

Posted on 2000-05-06
19
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I make a OCX file? I use VB 6.0
Thanks for all!
0
Comment
Question by:hpyam
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4P
ID: 2783558
You can do it by creating an "ActiveX Control" project. When you finished with coding, click on "Make XYZ.ocx" in the file menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manchula
ID: 2783577
See Creating an ActiveX Control in MSDN
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
syedAliF earned 100 total points
ID: 2783578
this is just an example for activex control creation.
start with new project select activex control.Then add any of the available controls on the usercontrol form.Then write whatever code you want to write in any of the events of the control.The select Add-ins on the Visual basic toolbar from there select the vb6 activex control interface wizard.this will add an option below this option.click on this ,opens a user friendly wizard which is self explainatory.On set mapping option set the mapping to usercontrol. then press finish this will add a lengthy code to the control.Then make ocx by selecting file >>Make ocx ... . this will create an ocx.start another new project and add this new component in that project.
That all for it.
hope this will help you.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2783774
haym , if you want i can send you a simple control that i made it's like a progress bar.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2783943
Here is a site that has some simple ActiveX control (e.g. OCXs) that you can download and learn from:
http://www.extreme-vb.net/e2/ocx_examples.htm

:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784189
1000E+10 Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784199
yes! marine send me your progress bar pls!
thanks!
my email is hernan@byke.com
thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2784209
ok it's simple i am sending you it with a sample database with 1 table in it. It'z zipped. And OCX Project. You don't really have to register it if you place it as a project Group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784244
yes! marine send me your progress bar pls!
thanks!
my email is hernan@byke.com
thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2784245
I have already sended you should have it by now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784247
I need make a OCX shareware
what can I do? is posible?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2784251
what type of control do you want to make ? You should then think about lisence agreenment. I never done this. I know people can tell you how you can disable your control so it won't work after a certain period of time. I don't know how it's done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784256
I only want learn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784273
thanks! ok ok!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784294
Thanks marine and thanks for all
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2784297
Thanks marine and thanks for all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2784348
Your Welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpyam
ID: 2785087
Marine I can´t dowloand your source code ....is zip file failed
=(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2785090
i'll send it to you withoout zipped then.
0