Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access database

Posted on 2000-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
well i have a access database and the database is on the server on internet i want to display the records from that database

is it possible and how please send me any samples if u  have
its urgent please

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sonalchouhan
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4P
ID: 2783887
For the easiest quick solutions, see the "About static and dynamic HTML format" topic in the Access help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2783905
You have two choices in getting the data from this MDB.

1. The Data has to be exposed by the Server.. via an ASP or a COM component.. that your program can link to.

2. Download the file to your hard drive and access it from there.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pramesh
ID: 2785107
dim con as new ADODB.connection
con.open connectionstring
you can specify the url here.
http://www.somedomail.com
specify the path of the mdb file in recoredset.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amarti
ID: 2785475
If you don't need user specify query, one simple solution is a freeware software that generates HTML pages from Access, like DBtoWEB for Windows 95/98/NT4.   You can find in:
http://www.endpoint.freeserve.co.uk/ 

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tq1962 earned 20 total points
ID: 2785478
<HTML>
<HEAD>

</HEAD>
<BODY>

<HTML>
<HEAD>

</HEAD>
<BODY>
<H1> Name List </H1>
<%

strDBFile=Server.Mappath("Telephone.mdb")
strSQL="SELECT * from personal ORDER BY Name"

strConn="{Driver=Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; " 

set oConn=strconn & "DBQ=" & Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
oConn.Open strConn
set oRs=oconn.execute(strsql)
ors.movefirst
If Not ors.EOF Then
%>
  <TABLE BORDER>
  <TR>
    <TD><B>Name</B></TD>
    <TD><B>Family</B></TD>
    <TD><B>Phone</B></TD>
  </TR>
<%
  Do While Not ors.EOF
%>
    <TR>
      <TD><%= ors("Name") %></TD>
      <TD><%= ors("Family") %></TD>
      <TD><%= ors("home") %></TD>
    </TR>
<%
    ors.MoveNext
  Loop
Else
%>
  <B>No records in recordset!</B>
<%
End If


ors.Close
oconn.Close
%>
</TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>

0