?
Solved

Lotus Notes User.id

Posted on 2000-05-25
9
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When i start Lotus Notes, i'm prompted to select a user.id, mine was deleted on accident by a co-worker.  How do i obtain/make a user.id ?
Our IT dep. isn't very good at replying or answering our messages...

Any help would be very much appreciated,

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zDiGiTaL
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2846357
Who created your Lotus notes id file?
If it is your IT department then, there is no otherway except asking them.

I am sure about it.

Sreenath
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:g5gary
ID: 2848755
Try to go to your recycle bin and restore *.id
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2854350
Sreenathk is right.  You might want to make a copy of your ID file for when IT is not around.  The voice of experience.  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 2862324
If you did delete your user.id file, the simple way is to have your lotus notes admin just create other one.  However it's very important that he/she re- creates the user.id with format or name other wise you will not be able to read the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sushrut
ID: 2863665
it is a standard practice followed by (almost ) all IT guys to keep backup of user.id file.
you are not the first one who looses the *.id file. many do it at our place too. Just get the file from IT guys. you should get all ur mails back as same id file should be with IT people.

But you cannot skip IT guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:piedad
ID: 3021950
When your ID was created by the IT guys, they had the option of storing a copy in the server.  You only need to get a copy of your id from that server...how you can get the file without their help is doubtful due to security of the server.  I suggest you get your co-worker, the one who deleted your id file, to get the IT guys to work on your problem.  Rais hell!  you should be able to escallate the issue to your manager who then escalates it to your IT organization.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozwell2 earned 100 total points
ID: 3138642
Since you do probably do not have the capability to create a new copy of your user ID, and I assume you do not have access of an old copy, the only other option is to reinstall notes on your desktop.  This will recreate your user ID for you.  Unfortunately, this means that you will need to have access to the notes client on CD.  If you are able to do this, go to the \notes\data subdirectory and copy any existing id's to a temporary directory so you don't lose others in the process.  You should rename the ID's later as two can't have the same name.  Before reinstalling notes, you will need to uninstall the original copy and then delete any notes.ini files still present (you can use the FIND tool.   Only the Domino Administrator can create an id file otherwise.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 3139077
Bozwell2,
I do not think U can create a user id file like that. U can just reinstall notes. It will again ask the id file after starting.
As I told before there is no other way other than informing administrator.

Sreenath
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 3498517
sreenathk is right
installing notes is possible
but at startup youll have to state the location of your keyfile
if you can't you are kicked

but all notesadmins i know (i'm also one)
do have a copy of your id file with the corresponding
password.
btw if you have an old keyfile you have to use
your old password

reason for backing up keyfiles is that it is nearly impossible
to open a database without a key and if you are the only one
allowed to open that database all the data in it would be lost.
no admin wants to face that problem
trust me
they have your id-file

0