Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel macro

Posted on 2000-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you 'kick off' a macro automatically when the excel spreadsheet is opened?
0
Comment
Question by:ff_axel
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pacificdb
ID: 2784030
Use a macro called "AutoExec".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stubbs
ID: 2784330
Name the macro Auto_Open

pacificdb: AutoExec is for Word macros that you want to run when you first start Word.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 120 total points
ID: 2785912
in your Excel workbook

open the Code editor with ALT + F11
then insert this code in the thisworkbook object

Private sub Workbook_Open()
  msgbox "opening1"
end sub

or preferable..insert a new module

and insert this code

sub Auto_open()
  msgbox "opening2"
end sub

both will run on the open, but the first is a bit troublesome when debugging code...

HTH:O)Bruintje
0