Solved

Where to get 256 color icons ?

Posted on 2000-05-06
24
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anybody know a GOOD site which has colorful icons ?
256 colors or true color.
Since I'll give 512 ;) points, please send your COMMENT and not an answer. I will split the points to best suggestions.

thank you
Pacman

PS: please don't post references to 16-color icons.
0
Comment
Question by:Pacman
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2784268
Heirocons (top quality 256c icons)
http://www.hierographics.com

IconBAZAAR
http://www.iconbazaar.com

excellent collection of 40 256c icons
http://members.aol.com/Rerun1138/icons.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2784698
Just go to any of the search engines, like www.altavista.com, and enter the "+icons +256" as the search string. You'll find tons of icons.

"+" in the search string means that the followed word is required (altavista only, other sites may use the other syntax).
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2787343
NickRepin,

I've already searched the web several hours before I posted this question.

But the most pages are not what I want.
So I decided to post this comment in hope to get some good links.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2787815
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2787958
edited question:

I need icons for applications, no comix please.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2788006
http://www.winsite.com/info/pc/win95/icons/256icons.zip/

Try this one, it doesn't have any funnies. Sorry for that, it wasn't clear exactly what you wanted.

The above zip contains "computer" type icons. If you have a more specific need let me know and I will see if I have anything or can find it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 2793345
If you have MSDN product, search for GIF's (or BMP's). Here is a LOTT OFF computer oriented things, not in ICO format, it is 'list' for toolbars etc. Here are various sizes (small/big...). You can verry symple convert to ICO files...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2796911
Check out http://www.lighttek.com/toy.htm

The product is called Icon Toy. It will scan your entire drive (or just sections of your drive if you wish) and look for icons in ALL files that can contain icons. .exe, .dll, .ico files, etc.

You will find THOUSANDS of icons you never knew you even had. Hopefully you'll find what your looking for on your own drive!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2799608
rayofunreal,

what do you mena with "MSDN product" ?

Sembiance,

good idea, I will check this out.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2799616
thank you for all your comments till now.
I've checked them out and found some really good  archives.

Please send more comments to this question and I will list the best links at the end of the question before sharing the points.

This could be a good reference for other people looking for icons.

regards
Pacman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 2799645
MSDN - Microsoft Developer Network... It is 'included' with visual C++, Visual Basic, Microsoft developr studio and more... Look at bmp/gif files. Many of them is 'list' as I wrote. Here are included all incons used in windows (which you never see, and they're nice :) in few variations - 'cold' 'hot' and 'disabled'... Many of them in small/big. Also, as recomend do you some resource browser and look inside MS files, here are milions of icons - but in majority it is in BMP list (because this format is used more often with new controls than ICO). If you haven't access to them, I can grab them for you (I have excelent resource browser)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembiance earned 170 total points
ID: 2799888
Oh, another site not yet mentioned... http://www.iconfactory.com/
Its mainly a Macintosh oriented site, but you still may be able to somehow get the icons you need.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2889783
I've asked the admin to split the points to the most helpful answers ...

The points should be given the next time:

chensu       : 170
TimCottee  : 170
Sembiance : 172
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2894753
Community Support has reduced points from 512 to 170
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2894754
Hello everyone,

I am reducing the points on this question for a split.

Pacman, you can now accept one of the Expert's comments as an answer. Remember, the Accept Comment as Answer button is in the HEADER of the comment.

For the other two Experts, post new questions in this topic area. The new question title should be 'For ExpertName -- 10339810' with the appropriate Expert username and amount of points.

For your convenience, you can use this link (right click and open in a new window):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/bin/NewQForm?ta=45

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2895747
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2897085
I ended up getting 512 points. Shouldn't it ended up being only 172? (not that i'm complaining :), just being honest)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2905108
Sembiance,

are you sure ?
hm.
I don't know how much it cost me ...
In the header of this question stood 170 ...

maybe darinw can say what happened
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2905652
Yes, my Expert points are now 510. I used to have zero. Not that I mind :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2906081
That's because Pacman gave you grade B. So your expert points is 170 * 3 = 510.

Grade A: points * 4
Grade B: points * 3
Grade C: points * 2
Grade D: points * 1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2906615
Hello everyone,

chensu has given the correct formula for how points are awarded when an answer is accepted.

When you have about 10 minutes, please read through the Help Desk page (link at the top of every page) for more information on how the site works.

For grades and points in particular:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/howto.htm#20

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sembiance
ID: 2906631
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2910996
thank you,
I didn't know that.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2944802
TimCottee,

I've posted a new question with 170 points for you.
Please answer to it to get the points:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=10398716 
0