Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perl pm

Posted on 2000-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i am new to perl cgi.
i recently found there are many pm in perl world.
I have used CGI.pm, LWP.
besides these two, any useful pm ?
i am developing a web, do u think what pm are very useful to me?
please explain the usage of the pm too.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mwhuen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2784674
you will find a complete list of PERL modules, properly organized and categorized at CPAN

The URL is....
http://www.cpan.org/modules/01modules.index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2785042
i have been that page,
but there are too many modules,
i don't know which one is for what?
i am a web programmer, what modules there are useful for me?
i am using CGI.pm, LWP.pm, and DBI.pm now.
what modules are useful for web programmer? can you list a few modules that you usually use?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 150 total points
ID: 2785173
URI (all the URI::...)
WWW::Search (all the WWW::Search::...)
WWW::Robot
HTML modules (HTML::TreeBuilder, for example)

uff... There are so many useful modules.
I suggest you surf to: http://search.cpan.org/
The modules are nicely sorted there and have short useful explenation for each.
Check out the:
World Wide Web
section, though I believe you'll find other sections useful too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2785896
thanks shlomoy,
if you give me more descirption of those www, html, and uri modules, it will be wonderful.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2787448
All the description you need is right there.
0