?
Solved

No Sound

Posted on 2000-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Real Jukebox cannot open audio device, another program must be using it. Same thing on others like Callwave. Say`s error 002.   No sound .Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garykaiser
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:garykaiser
ID: 2784503
Adjusted points from 75 to 200
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2784580
Hit CTRL+ALT+DELETE and provide a list of all the processes you've got running--that might help us track the problem down.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2784704
Have you gone into multimedia under my computer, control panel and see if things look OK for wave playing etc.?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Yoders
ID: 2785011
Hit CTRL+ALT+DEL to view the list of applications that are running. Kill them one by one. After killing each one, retry running your sound program. This may let you pinpoint which application is interfering. The only ones that you do NOT want to stop are SYSTRAY and EXPLORER.

If this does not solve your problem, then I have a few more questions. Do you get sound from ANY program? Can you play an audio CD? If not, double-click on the speaker icon on the right end of the system tray. Look for any items that are muted. The only one that should be muted is MIC.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:htrosxlmn
ID: 2785235
Download winamp at winamp.com.  Try to play a mp3.  If you can't (and you probably won't be able to), then go into winamp's preferences and force it to use your sound card.  I bet you're then able to play it.

Do you get a windows start up sound?  Assign one, and see if you can play it.  If it says your sound is corrupt, then a piece of software has screwed your registry, and the only way to fix this is to uninstall the software for good.  

Bitware did this to me.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
666bill earned 400 total points
ID: 2795477
You obviously have another application running that is already using your sound, so have a look at the programs you are running by pressing ctrl+alt+delete. If these other programs utilise sound it will be one of them, so exit them. If an audio program such as RealPlayer, WinAmp or another sound using program loads up as part of your Windows setup, then make sure you take them out of your startup.
Once all other programs that use sound have been closed, then RealJukebox should work. 666Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoders
ID: 2796514
I followed up on pjknibbs, and gave some more suggestions. 666bill did nothing but restate what was already said, then arrogantly locked the question. Don't do that. Its very rude. Do you really think we appreciate that kind of activity?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2798539
According to Real player, you have a couple of options. You can look for sound card drivers that are less than 6 months old, you can try Real player G2 or you can reinstall your old sound card drivers and do without Real Player. I got that from this page:

http://service.real.com/help/errors/error50.html

IMPORTANT NOTE: If you have received this error, you are not using the latest RealPlayer. RealPlayer G2 is a FREE, recommended update available for Windows 95/98/NT and recent Macintosh systems.

If the installed driver is more than six months old, it may not be compatible with RealAudio or RealVideo. Please update the sound card driver on your system. RealAudio Player and RealPlayer are designed to take advantage of the latest advances in driver technology. Older drivers can cause unexpected errors. Driver updates are usually available for free download from manufacturers' Web sites. The drivers are usually updated every few months. After installing the drivers, be sure to reboot your computer so the configuration changes take effect.

For Windows 95:

Click My Computer on the Desktop.
Click Properties.
Click Device Manager.
Click + next to Sound, video, and game controller. This tells you the current driver that Windows 95 is using.
Compare the window's contents with sound card driver descriptions in the sound card documentation.
Note: If the installed drivers do not match, it is recommended that you reinstall the sound card.


0