Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html history

Posted on 2000-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
where can i find the history of html?
0
Comment
Question by:milalik
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 40 total points
ID: 2785108
try looking  through these pages.
there are many pages to see if you just type in html in any search engine.

http://members.magnet.at/dmayr/history.htm

http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/hstm/data/149.htm

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2785114
W3c (world wide web consortium_ would be the place to go since they are responsoble for setting the html standards.  Here is a link for html off of their site:
http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/

If you scroll to the bottom, you'll see it ending with info on the original idea for html and go up from there on all the specs for html2.0, html3.2, etc...

-Josh
0