[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hard-drive problem

Posted on 2000-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hello, i believe that my 8 gig harddrive is a bit on the cheap quality side...it is a quantum 8 gig, and i have a lot of problems with it.  i frequently get lost clustors, and sector errors getting the message, "Boot sectors is damaged and may cause win98 to report free space that does not exist"...

i was wondering what could be causing these errors???

also...is quantum a good brand of HD??? what are good brands???
0
Comment
Question by:nerfgunz
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
csmcm earned 150 total points
ID: 2784472
Quantum IDE drives are notorious for failures, but surprisingly, their SCSI drives seem to do just fine.

There are a number of reasons for the bad sectors and such, such as bad memory and voltage spikes/instability, but most often the drive itself is the problem.

As for brands, well, just my mention of a couple will open debate from others, but it really boils down to a personal preference. I've never seen any unusual problems from Seagate and Maxtor, but there are other brands out there which are reliable.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2784535
Have you run a recent anti-virus program over the hard disk?

And I presume you have run scandisk over the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2785113
I recomend Western Digital, Then Seagate. (Seagate use to be my first choice (But now only for SCSI are Seagate my first choice)

The cheaper drives are those fugitsu's, Quantums & Maxtors (Not necessarily in that order. Usually those 999.99 puters come with a Quantum, IBM or Fujitsu drive in them.

You may have a 5 year warranty on the drive, (Thats the usual HD warranty, have you called Quantum to see?

Maybe after a clean Low Level Format and a fresh clean install it might work fine for you. You might not need a new drive after all.

As far as the erros, it may be a currupted Swap file, you can try deleting it in DOS and windows will rebuild one, or set the swap file to a set size like 128MB or something to see if your still getting these errors. Keep the drive clean by emptying your recycle bin, temp folders, cookies & temporary internet files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bossbruin
ID: 2785641
i would highly recomment triing a complete format and reinstall---be sure to back up all files you'll need such as updated drivers and make sure your boot disk is reliable and if win95---cdrom capable.
as far as brands it definitely comes down to preference but i recommend Western Digital and then Seagate---i won't buy anything but those because of problems i've seen on fugitsus and quantums--in fact when i first got my current computer i had to send a fujitsu back due to bad sectors----i've never worked with a maxtor but they seem kinda noisy
0