Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Manufacturer Information

Posted on 2000-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
OK, here's the deal.  One of my friends' ex-boyfriends added manufacturer information to her system properties in Win95 including his picture and phone number under the "Manufactured and Supported By" section.  Is there a way to change this???
0
Comment
Question by:bread
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2784813
Two places to look. First look at the Windows directory Startup; Programs; Startup folder and remove any reference to the dude. Second and only if you are very comfortable working in the registry. First back up the registry file by exporting it to a folder like Reg Backup or someother name before making any changes. Now go to start, Run, and type in REGEDIT. In the left pane, click the HKEY_Local_Machine. Look under Hardware, Description, for any reference to the dude and delete it. Then go down to system and do the same. Let us know if it takes care of the dude.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2784843
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
     SOFTWARE
          MICROSOFT
               WINDOWS
                    CURRENT VERSION

this should be where that info is

click the right pane of the key you want to change, then right click on the line to change and edit
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
israely earned 2000 total points
ID: 2785204
1. Edit or copy the 'OEMINFO.INI' file to change the info.
2. Open windows paint and create a blank file and save it as 'OEMLOGO.BMP'.

The following explains the location of these files.


Including Manufacturer and Support Details (Windows 9x and NT)
This tip lets you include a company logo and contact information in the System Properties dialog box. This is especially useful if you run a computer store and want your customers to be reminded where they bought their PC and where to get technical support.
To add the manufacturer and support information you need to create two new files in the Windows system directy, normally 'c:\windows\system' for Windows 9x and 'c:\winnt\system32' for Windows NT.
The first file is a text file called 'OEMINFO.INI'. To create the file open notepad and copy the template below, make any changes and save the file in the System directory.
OEMINFO.INI Template
[General]
Manufacturer=Enter the Company Name Here
Model=Enter the Computer Model Name Here

[Support Information]
Line1=first line of support information
Line2=second line
Line3=third line
Line4=fourth line

; Create as many lines as you need by incrementing the Line number
The other file you need to create is a logo file. This is a standard Windows bitmap file, but it must be saved as 'OEMLOGO.BMP' in the System directory.
Once you've created both these files, open System Properties from Control Panel, and your logo and company name will be listed. The details you entered in the [Support Information] section will show up when you click on the Support Information button.
Last Reviewed: 28-Feb-1999


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2785733
The easiest way is to download the OEM Information Editor available from this site:

http://members.tripod.com/~double_es/oeminfo.htm

It's freeware and easy to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bread
ID: 2786026
Thank you all for helping me with this problem.  I took a look at all of you comments and it seems the best one was israely's, so I gave him the points for the answer.  But thanks to all of you anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bread
ID: 2786028
This was a very detailed and easy to follow answer.  Thanks a bunch!
0