[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

32x32 icon for a form

Posted on 2000-05-06
11
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I set a 32x32 .ico as the icon of a form, but the icon looks not so nice. Perhaps it is destroied when VB reducing it to fit the narrow top bar of the form.

How to set the 32x32 .ico as the icon of a form without reducing the icon's size?
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2784709
Adjusted points from 45 to 50
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 150 total points
ID: 2784725
When creating your icon, include a 16x16 pixel icon as well.  This small icon is what is used in the taskbar, and on the form's titlebar.  The icon editor you are using should support both 32x32 and 16x16 icons in the same ico file.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2784726
http://www.mvps.org/vbvision/grouped_demos.htm

sample there about halfway down the page called Form Icon Bug Fix

see if it applies to you
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2784736
Thank you experts,

I made the 32x32 icon myself and after half an hour trying I fail to make the 16x16 small icon :-(.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2784738
what did you use to make the icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2784746
Hi AzraSound:

You must misunderstood me: the icon is so fine that I can not make it smaller....

I used an icon maker by wotan500@aol.com. That is quite a good freeware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2784750
If you are using ImagEdit, which ships with VB, you can add small icons:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q147/6/72.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2784751
i dont think theres anything you can do about the distortion then...other than maybe finding an alternative place to show it...in a picturebox for example.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2784753
If you use a 32x32 Icon as your form's icon, then Windows will shrink it to fit within the 16x16 pixel area.  This is why your icon may not look so nice.  For complete control, you must create a 16x16 icon.  I know it's hard to put anything readable in such a small space, but it's what Windows allows.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2784755
hey Erick does that ship with all versions of VB...I dont think I have it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2784758
ImagEdit should be on the CD under VB/Tools
0