Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT working very slow

Posted on 2000-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there anyone there that knows how to defrag a hard disk that's running in an NT workstation. Any other reasons why it might be running too slow?
0
Comment
Question by:ROSAURA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2784761
Do you have at least 64Meg of ram installed. If you have any less it will be slow.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bantams earned 600 total points
ID: 2784819
Diskkeeper Lite will Defragment a hard disk on Windows NT
you can download a copy at :-http://www.execsoft-europe.com/downloads/diskeeper/dkfree.htm
though israely is also correct, the more memory you have the faster it will be.

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2784821
further to my last post, do not try a defrag from a command box, i tried this when i first moved onto NT and screwed up my PC!
though have used diskkeeper with no problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2784898
Diskkeeper is only tool I am aware of, however, if you read about NT it does say that if you move the folder to say a tmp and then move it back that it fills the clusters up therefore defraging. Dave
0