Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Password

Posted on 2000-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have windows 2000 on my desktop computer, connected to my laptop with a peer to peer network.  I can access my laptop files from my desktop, but when I try to access my desktop from my laptop, the desktop name comes up, but when I click on it, it asks for a password - How can I find the password?
0
Comment
Question by:Lee5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huben
ID: 2784918
Try these:
1. Make sure both machine belong to the same workgroup (network property)
2. On W2k desktop, create a user account with the same login name you use for your laptop and with the same password.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 200 total points
ID: 2785474
I think that you laptop use Windows 95 or 98.

So go on your W2k machine (If you are a administartor) to start => Settings => Control Panel => Users and Password => advanced => Advenced => Users => Right click to create a new user.
There you must create the user and password for the laptop user. Like Huben have say.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee5
ID: 2785656
Lermitte
OK, that did not work, but I did change the properties of Guest to enable the account.  Now on the laptop, when I click on the network neighborhood and the desktop computer, I get the window with no icons in it.  The Drives are all checked shared on the desktop.  Why won't the folders show up?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2785673
Check the sharing and the properties from the sharing. You can set permissions on the sharing level and on the NTFS level. Check this out...

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee5
ID: 2786147
Ok, that led me to find out that I needed to set up a new name after allowing guest and then giving that new drive name permissions.  Works good now.
0