Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWE 64 Value

Posted on 2000-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Roger Wilco won't run on my AWE 64 Value Soundcard. Can anyone help me???
0
Comment
Question by:CatFish
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2785080
I am not familiar with the "Roger Wilco" software, but have you tried downloading the latest drivers for the AWE-64 at www.creaf.com (Sound Blasters Site)?

Do that first and see if it works...

What Video Card do you have? A diomond maybe? They use to fight all the time with Sound Blaster Cards..... Make sure those Diomond drivers are recent too if you have one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2785925
Does the sound card work at all?
Is "Roger Wilco" (RW) a dos prog.?
if so, will the card work with other dos programs?
Does RW support a SB 16?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixingit earned 300 total points
ID: 2799671
I've got an AWE-64 and I got the same problem,it's the program Roger Wilco itself, somewhere there's a conflict uninstall the program. They are incompatible.
0