[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scanner gets background color wrong, why?

Posted on 2000-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When scanning with my Scanjet 5100C, the white background of the doc appears colored in the viewer (purplish color). I'm scanning a bill which is mostly black text on a white background, blue logo at the top. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jamgramet
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2785806
I have heard of instance whre changing the cable from the PC to the scanner fixes this.  If it is not the cable, then the problem is most likely a failing CCD in the scanner and it will need service.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
briansinc earned 150 total points
ID: 2816409
hiya

try the following:

1) disconnect the scanner from the pc and lock and unlock the scanner 3 times reconnect scanner to pc and restart and try to scan (sometimes the carriage becomes jammed and this has been seen to resolve the problem)

2) go into the bios (system setup) and check that the parallel port mode is configured to epp - your pc vendor can help with this if you cannot do this yourself (if the parallel port mode is not set to epp the scanner may not get the proper communication)

3) try another iee1284 cable from the scanner to the pc and disconnect the printer before scanning to see what way the image appears on the screen (if the printer cable is damaged it can also cause comms problems)

finally if all fails contact hp tech support to have a repair done
0