Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compiling without output

Posted on 2000-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Example of input:
01|1101111110111111011111101111110|1999|0605|0605|0700|0700|KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
01|1111111111111111111111111111111|1999|1240|1240|1345|1345|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00022|     |0065|   |                           | | |EI|516360|02250}|511860|03426}|DUB||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
01|1111111111111111111111111111111|1999|1410|1410|1505|1505|KIR |EIDW|F50 |00023|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
05|1000000100000010000000000000000|1999|1730|1630|1905|1805|EGBB|EICK|BA46|00767|  288|  95|   |AER LINGUS                 | |A|EI|512820|00630}|510600|03054}|BHX||4930|4410|BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   |CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  | 75|146|J|UNITED KINGDOM             |REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |EIN
05|0000000000000000000001000000100|1999|1730|1630|1845|1745|EGBB|EICK|BA46|00767|  288|  75|   |AER LINGUS                 | |A|EI|512820|00630}|510600|03054}|BHX||4930|4410|BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   |CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  | 75|146|J|UNITED KINGDOM             |REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |EIN
05|0100000010000001000000000000000|1999|1845|1745|2010|1910|EICK|EGBB|F50 |00768|  288|  85|   |AER LINGUS                 | |C|EI|510600|03054}|512820|00630}|ORK||4410|4930|CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  |BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   | 50|F50|T|REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |UNITED KINGDOM             |EIN

Code

#usr/local/bin/perl -w

open INPUT,"</home/tmclaugh/oag/bin/ein99_prep" or die "can't open ein99_prep $!";
open OUTPUT,">/home/tmclaugh/oag/bin/flight.dbload" or die "can't open flight.dbload $!";

$UID='000000';
while($line=<INPUT> ){
            
                @field=(split(/\|/,$line));
                $month=$field[0];
                $days=$field[1];
                $year=$field[2];
                $departure_local_time=$field[3];
                $departure_gmt_time=$field[4];
                $arrival_local_time=$field[5];
                    $departure_gmt_time=$field[6];
                    $arrival_airport_id=$field[7];
                    $aircraft_type=$field[8];
                    $flight_number=$field[9];
                    $distance=$field[10];
                    $elapsed_time=$field[11];
                    $ata_carrier_id=$field[12];
                    $air_carrier_full_name=$field[13];
                    $operator_type=$field[14];
                    $carrier_type=$field[15];
                    $carrier_code=$field[16];
                    $departure_latitude=$field[17];
                    $departure_longitude=$field[18];
                    $arrival_latitude=$field[19];
                    $arrival_longitude=$field[20];
                    $ata_departure_airport_id=$field[21];
                    $ata_arrival_airport_id=$field[22];
                    $departure_country_code=$field[23];
                    $arrival_country_code=$field[24];
                    $departure_city=$field[25];
                    $arrival_city=$field[26];
                    $seats=$field[27];
                    $ata_aircraft_type=$field[28];
                    $equipment_type=$field[29];
                $departure_country=$field[30];
                    $arrival_country=$field[31];
                    $air_carrier_id=$field[32];
                    if ($departure_longitude=~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $departure_longitude = "+" . substr($departure_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    elsif ($departure_longitude =~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $departure_longitude = "-" . substr($departure_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    else {
                    }
                    if ($arrival_longitude =~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $arrival_longitude = "+" . substr($arrival_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    elsif ($arrival_longitude=~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $arrival_longitude = "-" . substr($arrival_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    else {

                    }

                  @day=(0,split//,$days);
                  for(grep $day[$_],1..31){
                  $days=substr"0$_",-2;
                  ++$UID;
                                        print OUT "$month$UID|$month$day$year_$departure_local_time|$month$day$year_$departure_gmt_time|$month$day$year_$arrival_local_time|$month$day$year_$arrival_gmt_time|$departure_airport_id|$arrival_airport_id|$aircraft_type|$flight_number|$distance|$elapsed_time|$ata_carrier_id|$air_carrier_full_name|$operator_type|$carrier_type|$carrier_code|$departure_latitude|$departure_longitude|$arrival_latitude|$arrival_longitude|$ata_departure_airport_id|$ata_arrival_airport_id|$departure_country_code|$arrival_country_code|$departure_city|$arrival_city|$seats|$ata_aircraft_type|$equipment_type|$departure_country|$arrival_country|$air_carrier_id"

      }
}


I am not getting any output to
the OUT file.


Any suggestions appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:tomatocans
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2784783
There is a ; after the print OUT statement
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 200 total points
ID: 2785151
#usr/local/bin/perl -w
should be
#!/usr/local/bin/perl -w

 print OUT
should be
print OUTPUT
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2785529
I apologize for the bonehead error. Yes I am now getting output but the loop for day is not working nor is adjustment for departure and arrival longitudes.

This is a dire emergency if u could please apply your expertise I would be eternally greatful.

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2785538
Example of input:
01|1101111110111111011111101111110|1999|0605|0605|0700|0700|KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
01|1111111111111111111111111111111|1999|1240|1240|1345|1345|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00022|     |0065|   |                           | | |EI|516360|02250}|511860|03426}|DUB||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
01|1111111111111111111111111111111|1999|1410|1410|1505|1505|KIR |EIDW|F50 |00023|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
05|1000000100000010000000000000000|1999|1730|1630|1905|1805|EGBB|EICK|BA46|00767|  288|  95|   |AER LINGUS                 | |A|EI|512820|00630}|510600|03054}|BHX||4930|4410|BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   |CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  | 75|146|J|UNITED KINGDOM             |REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |EIN
05|0000000000000000000001000000100|1999|1730|1630|1845|1745|EGBB|EICK|BA46|00767|  288|  75|   |AER LINGUS                 | |A|EI|512820|00630}|510600|03054}|BHX||4930|4410|BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   |CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  | 75|146|J|UNITED KINGDOM             |REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |EIN
05|0100000010000001000000000000000|1999|1845|1745|2010|1910|EICK|EGBB|F50 |00768|  288|  85|   |AER LINGUS                 | |C|EI|510600|03054}|512820|00630}|ORK||4410|4930|CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  |BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   | 50|F50|T|REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |UNITED KINGDOM             |EIN

Code

#usr/local/bin/perl -w

open INPUT,"</home/tmclaugh/oag/bin/ein99_prep" or die "can't open ein99_prep $!";
open OUTPUT,">/home/tmclaugh/oag/bin/flight.dbload" or die "can't open flight.dbload $!";

$UID='000000';
while($line=<INPUT> ){
            
                @field=(split(/\|/,$line));
                $month=$field[0];
                $days=$field[1];
                $year=$field[2];
                $departure_local_time=$field[3];
                $departure_gmt_time=$field[4];
                $arrival_local_time=$field[5];
                    $departure_gmt_time=$field[6];
                    $arrival_airport_id=$field[7];
                    $aircraft_type=$field[8];
                    $flight_number=$field[9];
                    $distance=$field[10];
                    $elapsed_time=$field[11];
                    $ata_carrier_id=$field[12];
                    $air_carrier_full_name=$field[13];
                    $operator_type=$field[14];
                    $carrier_type=$field[15];
                    $carrier_code=$field[16];
                    $departure_latitude=$field[17];
                    $departure_longitude=$field[18];
                    $arrival_latitude=$field[19];
                    $arrival_longitude=$field[20];
                    $ata_departure_airport_id=$field[21];
                    $ata_arrival_airport_id=$field[22];
                    $departure_country_code=$field[23];
                    $arrival_country_code=$field[24];
                    $departure_city=$field[25];
                    $arrival_city=$field[26];
                    $seats=$field[27];
                    $ata_aircraft_type=$field[28];
                    $equipment_type=$field[29];
                $departure_country=$field[30];
                    $arrival_country=$field[31];
                    $air_carrier_id=$field[32];
                    if ($departure_longitude=~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $departure_longitude = "+" . substr($departure_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    elsif ($departure_longitude =~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $departure_longitude = "-" . substr($departure_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    else {
                    }
                    if ($arrival_longitude =~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $arrival_longitude = "+" . substr($arrival_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    elsif ($arrival_longitude=~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $arrival_longitude = "-" . substr($arrival_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    else {

                    }

                  @day=(0,split//,$days);
                  for(grep $day[$_],1..31){
                  $days=substr"0$_",-2;
                  ++$UID;
                                        print OUTPUT "$month$UID|$month$day$year_$departure_local_time|$month$day$year_$departure_gmt_time|$month$day$year_$arrival_local_time|$month$day$year_$arrival_gmt_time|$departure_airport_id|$arrival_airport_id|$aircraft_type|$flight_number|$distance|$elapsed_time|$ata_carrier_id|$air_carrier_full_name|$operator_type|$carrier_type|$carrier_code|$departure_latitude|$departure_longitude|$arrival_latitude|$arrival_longitude|$ata_departure_airport_id|$ata_arrival_airport_id|$departure_country_code|$arrival_country_code|$departure_city|$arrival_city|$seats|$ata_aircraft_type|$equipment_type|$departure_country|$arrival_country|$air_carrier_id"

      }
}


Following is the output I am receiving:

01000001|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000002|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000003|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000004|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000005|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000006|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000007|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000008|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000009|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                          
01000010|010605|010700|010700|01||KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |

The output is not adjusting the departure and arrival longitudes nor
are the day and year printing before th departure arrival times.

PLEASE HELP
Any suggestions appreciated
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2785556
$year_ is undefined.  You may have meant "${year}_" or "$year\_"

$departure_longitude does not appear to match /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/ or /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2785608
Ozo

The last problem is that the binary info for days is not
transferring to the day array and printing out.


Example of input:
01|1101111110111111011111101111110|1999|0605|0605|0700|0700|KIR |EIDW|F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
01|1111111111111111111111111111111|1999|1240|1240|1345|1345|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00022|     |0065|   |                           | | |EI|516360|02250}|511860|03426}|DUB||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
01|1111111111111111111111111111111|1999|1410|1410|1505|1505|KIR |EIDW|F50 |00023|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|03426}|516360|02250}|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN
05|1000000100000010000000000000000|1999|1730|1630|1905|1805|EGBB|EICK|BA46|00767|  288|  95|   |AER LINGUS                 | |A|EI|512820|00630}|510600|03054}|BHX||4930|4410|BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   |CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  | 75|146|J|UNITED KINGDOM             |REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |EIN
05|0000000000000000000001000000100|1999|1730|1630|1845|1745|EGBB|EICK|BA46|00767|  288|  75|   |AER LINGUS                 | |A|EI|512820|00630}|510600|03054}|BHX||4930|4410|BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   |CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  | 75|146|J|UNITED KINGDOM             |REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |EIN
05|0100000010000001000000000000000|1999|1845|1745|2010|1910|EICK|EGBB|F50 |00768|  288|  85|   |AER LINGUS                 | |C|EI|510600|03054}|512820|00630}|ORK||4410|4930|CORK: REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  |BIRMINGHAM: ENGLAND (UK)   | 50|F50|T|REPUBLIC OF IRELAND        |UNITED KINGDOM             |EIN

Code


#usr/local/bin/perl -w

open INPUT,"</home/tmclaugh/oag/bin/ein99_prep" or die "can't open ein99_prep $!";
open OUTPUT,">/home/tmclaugh/oag/bin/flight.dbload" or die "can't open flight.dbload $!";

$UID='000000';
while($line=<INPUT> ){
            
                @fields=(split(/\|/,$line));
                $month=$fields[0];
                $days=$fields[1];
                $year=$fields[2];
                $departure_local_time=$fields[3];
                $departure_gmt_time=$fields[4];
                $arrival_local_time=$fields[5];
                    $departure_gmt_time=$fields[6];
                    $arrival_airport_id=$fields[7];
                    $departure_airport_id=$fields[8];
                    $aircraft_type=$fields[9];
                    $flight_number=$fields[10];
                    $distance=$fields[11];
                    $elapsed_time=$fields[12];
                    $ata_carrier_id=$fields[13];
                    $air_carrier_full_name=$fields[14];
                    $operator_type=$fields[15];
                    $carrier_type=$fields[16];
                    $carrier_code=$fields[17];
                    $departure_latitude=$fields[18];
                    $departure_longitude=$fields[19];
                    $arrival_latitude=$fields[20];
                    $arrival_longitude=$fields[21];
                    $ata_departure_airport_id=$fields[22];
                    $ata_arrival_airport_id=$fields[23];
                    $departure_country_code=$fields[24];
                    $arrival_country_code=$fields[25];
                    $departure_city=$fields[26];
                    $arrival_city=$fields[27];
                    $seats=$fields[28];
                    $ata_aircraft_type=$fields[29];
                    $equipment_type=$fields[30];
                $departure_country=$fields[31];
                    $arrival_country=$fields[32];
                    $air_carrier_id=$fields[33];
                    if ($departure_longitude=~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $departure_longitude = "+" . substr($departure_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    elsif ($departure_longitude =~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $departure_longitude = "-" . substr($departure_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    else {
                    }
                    if ($arrival_longitude =~ /[0-9]{5}[KROM\{]/) {
                            $arrival_longitude = "+" . substr($arrival_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    elsif ($arrival_longitude=~ /[0-9]{5}[ABCDEFGHIJLNPQ\}]/) {
                            $arrival_longitude = "-" . substr($arrival_longitude,0,5);
                    }
                    else {

                    }

                  @day=(0,split//,$days);
                  for(grep $day[$_],1..31){
                  $days=substr"0$_",-2;
                  ++$UID;

                  
                         print OUTPUT "$month$UID|${month}${day}${year}_$departure_local_time|${month}${day}${year}_$departure_gmt_time|${month}${day}${year}_$arrival_local_time|${month}${day}${year}_$arrival_gmt_time|$departure_airport_id|$arrival_airport_id|$aircraft_type|$flight_number|$distance|$elapsed_time|$ata_carrier_id|$air_carrier_full_name|$operator_type|$carrier_type|$carrier_code|$departure_latitude|$departure_longitude|$arrival_latitude|$arrival_longitude|$ata_departure_airport_id|$ata_arrival_airport_id|$departure_country_code|$arrival_country_code|$departure_city|$arrival_city|$seats|$ata_aircraft_type|$equipment_type|$departure_country|$arrival_country|$air_carrier_id\n";

      }
}





Following is the output I am receiving:

01000001|011999_0605|011999_0605|011999_0700|011999_0700|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|-03426|516360|-02250|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN

01000002|011999_0605|011999_0605|011999_0700|011999_0700|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|-03426|516360|-02250|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN

01000003|011999_0605|011999_0605|011999_0700|011999_0700|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|-03426|516360|-02250|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN

01000004|011999_0605|011999_0605|011999_0700|011999_0700|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|-03426|516360|-02250|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN

01000005|011999_0605|011999_0605|011999_0700|011999_0700|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|-03426|516360|-02250|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN

01000006|011999_0605|011999_0605|011999_0700|011999_0700|EIDW|KIR |F50 |00021|     |0055|   |                           | | |EI|511860|-03426|516360|-02250|KIR||4410|4410|                           |    AER LINGUS             |   |F50|T|                           |                           |EIN


Ozo

The last problem is that the binary info for days is not
transferring to the day array and printing out.

PLEASE HELP
Any suggestions appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomatocans
ID: 2785843
Excellent. Ozo could u please please please
answer the question regarding the @day
array.

0