?
Solved

no display on pc startup

Posted on 2000-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
when i start my pc i  get absolutely no monitor display.  i tested the monitor and video card and also the power supply which are all working fine.  since i do not hear any hard disk sounds upon startup,  i think perhaps the mother board is stuffed, or even the chip.  my question is; what is the best way to determine the specific underlying problem with my system, now that i have narrowed it down somewhat?  i have an extra working motherboard and chip i can use to test.  is this the only way, by trial and error? if a put a working chip in a damaged motherboard, will the chip be ok? similarly, if a put a damaged chip in a working motherboard, will the mb survive ok. assistance greatly appreciated

rod

rod
0
Comment
Question by:rodlea
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2784801
First, leave the motherboard and cpu together, but take everything apart and put it together on the bench outside of the case.  You may have a grounding problem with the case.  If everything works well outside of the case you know it works together.  If things don't take off and work, you need to swap components outside of the case to be able to eliminate the grounding possibility.  Is it possible the memory chips are installed incorrectly?  Do you get any beeps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodlea
ID: 2784920
i neglected to mention that the entire system has been working fine since i upgraded it about a year ago.  it simply died one day with no apparent warning signs.  therefore, there was no earthing or memory chip problems.

rod
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2784986
Before you remove the mother board, check the power supply. You should have +/-12vdc and 5vdc. Is the fan running on the power supply. If not then good indication of bad supply.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2785073
Do you have a spare hard drive ?
If so, try removing your present one, just to see if you at least get a BIOS message.
In fact, renove everything but the video card. That is a minimum system.
Also double check for shorts, sometimes things move in a year and create a short from the motherboard to the chasis.
Let me know how this checks out
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2785078
Unplug all the power cables & IDE cables from the floppy, CD & HD's. Boot the system and see if you have a display. Then plug them in one by one till no display. (Remember Pin 1 "The Red Stripe" is usually closest to the power plug of that device.)

If you have multiple strips of ram, remove all but one single strip or One PAIR depending on which ram your using.

Tell us what happend....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2786630
Remove *ALL* the RAM, and boot it, to see if it "beeps" to complain about the lack of RAM.

Re-inert the RAM, remove the video-card, and boot it, to see if it "beeps" to complain about the lack of video-card.

Try the RAM in another computer.
Try the processor in another computer.
If they both work, and knowing that your video-card and power-supply are working, then it must be the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
ID: 2787437
Check to be sure the 115/230 switch didn't get toggled on your power supply, too.

Hey, we're checking everything, right? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigredthelogger earned 200 total points
ID: 2835856
The best way to find out video problems

is to take out all the cards in the computer except the video card.  Then if you still get no video the video card is problery bad
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2837134
Strange. I suggested that in a commnet on May 7th.
rodlea - Why did you accept bigred's answer and not mine.
----------------------
 You can use the accept comment as answer, button, or you can put in a request to
   http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/
  to disribute the points in a manner you think is proper, even after accepting an answer.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2837234
I guess I need to go into more detail in my explanations.  I gave the same answer, just not naming all of the parts and pieces.  Oh well, live and learn.
0