Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InstallShield _INS5576 error during setup

Posted on 2000-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

The following message appears during setup "_INS5576 caused an invalid Page fault in ZDATAI51.DLL "


What does it mean?
How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonald_g
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2784980
Unless you wrote the install script and have the source, the only thing you can do is report the problem back to whomever the install package came from.

That error, and the one in your other question, are a result of an error in the install script.  Specifically, a call to an external DLL is incorrect.  In all likelihood, the author wrote the script for one version of Windows and didn't test it on others.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2792363
Before you try to install make sure if you have norton anti virus go into it and disable auto protect mode then reboot


if you have done that or do not have norton then hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then try to reinstall,   also if this was a program you downloaded you may want to redownload it just make sure you delete the original first and clear out your temporary internet files
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mitchg earned 150 total points
ID: 2800334
Good luck on this one.  Based on a check at deja.com, there's no easy answer.  Folks have suggested various fixes, but there doesn't seem to be a magic bullet.  Many folks suggest that the CD or CD-ROM is bad, but replacing the CD has not fixed the problem for some folks and some have the problem on multiple CDs (mostly games).  

The best advice I can give is to clean up your system as thoroughly as possible (clear out all temporary files, scandisk, defrag, use NortonSystemworks to clean the registry, etc, etc).  On a clean boot, clear out the system tray as much as possible (Ctl-Alt-Del and EndTask on all items except Explorer?) and try it again.  

If you have HDD space, you might try copying the CD to HDD and installing from there.
0