Solved

how can i change my resolution to 320X240 ?

Posted on 2000-05-06
12
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
how can i change my resolution to 320X240 ? is it possible ?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nilehawk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2784972
it is not supported
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2784991
Nope, 640x480 is the minimum resolution these days.

Just out of curiosity, why do you need to change it to such a low res?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 100 total points
ID: 2785009
Can't believe you guys.  Of course, you CAN do it.  Now it may not be "supported", but it can be done.  I just went to 320x240 and back to 800x600 (it was easier going down than back up!).

Use RegEdit and go to this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Config\0001\Display\Settings

Click on the "Resolution" value.  When the box comes up, you should have your current setting (e.g., "800,600").  Change this to "320,240" and restart.  Voila!
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2785014
Make that a double-click, not a single click.  I'm sure you figured that out....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2785017
yeah you can do it that way but i would imagine he wants to do this programmatically w/o making the user reboot.  then the user would have to reboot and launch his program again, not to mention have to deal with the fact of looking at some weird looking screen for awhile.  i think there is a way to force the resolution to repaint itself...if thats the case then i suppose this is an option (though i wouldnt recommend it)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2785019
You MUST use EnumDisplaySettings and examine the DEVMODE structure to determine if that mode is supported.  Most likely it is not supported on newer computers.  You may be able to *force* the computer into that mode, but the last time I tried that, my computer crashed and burned.  It is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2785022
http://www.vb-world.net/tips/tip67.html

if you really want to try you can use this code...when it is run you will see it will produce an error 'mode not supported' if it fails.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2785024
I do not recommend it either.  That was not the question, however.  It can be done, but be aware that it might be hard to get back to normal.  I can just see someone trying "80,60"!

Another note, your monitor may not support the resolution.  Mine came up with a notice saying to set it to a "supported" resolution (640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, etc.).  I believe this was from the video card.  HOWEVER, I was able to go to 320x200 and operate like normal.  I had to do regedit to get back to 800x600.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2785026
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2785053
And another:

http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/ChgRes.htm

And another:

http://www.vb-world.net/graphics/screenres/index5.html

Boy, things are popping up all over the place!



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2785081
JUST IN CASE -- if the original asker changed to 320x240 and is finding it hard to get back, here is what I did:

I ran RegEdit.  I navigated to the Settings key I mentioned.  From there, I could not see the "Resolution" setting.  So, I hit the Tab key which took me to the other pane.  Then hit the down arrow followed by return. If it's not the right one, escape out, hit down arrow and try again.  On mine, it was something like 13 down arrows.

Then enter your original number (e.g., "800,600").
0
 

Author Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 2798602
thank you for help i could change my resolution to 320x240 but you must change  your color to 16 color or 256
only thank you all
0