Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NO MOre Power Cords I Power Supply

Posted on 2000-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just added a new hard drive to my computer and I want to stay with the old one as the HD for game , But when I went to install it there is no more power cord to give power to the extra HD. I have A CDR & CD ROM, HD & Internal Zip Drive.
What should I do are there plugs to convert one into two ? or will a new powwer supply with more connectors will be needed.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Luzbet
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2785222
You can get a converter to double up a power plug. I know because I've received them free with certain hardware before now! Where you'd buy one is another question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2785226
Power splitters are available from most general electronics parts retailers. Just specify the type needed.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneCourtrille earned 150 total points
ID: 2785257
Depending on what kind of video card you've got you may want to also consider upgrading your power supply.. especially if its something like a 230 or 250.. 2 HDs draw alot of power.. and you want your CDR to be a very happy customer when its burning stuff and not getting enough juice makes any computer component act funky..
0