Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening ms. word files

Posted on 2000-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Who can explain me how to open a msword file in my programm, that includes also the text in its word form.



please give me some code.



i have a text field : text1
0
Comment
Question by:markyvt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 2785354
I know of 2 things, but you won't be able to display the formatted text in your text box, you would need richtextbox...

1=Office Automation
 Check Microsoft Word in Project References
 Sub GetWordData
   DIM appWord as Word.Application
   DIM objDocument as Word.Document

   SET appWord = NEW Word.Application
   SET objDocument = appWord.Documents.Open ("C:\Mydoc.Doc")

   text1.Text = objDocument.Range.Text
   objDocument.Close
   SET objDocument = NOTHING
   appWord.Quit
   SET appWord = NOTHING
 End Sub


2=Webbrowser Control (to display Word Document inside of your application)
 Check Microsoft Internet Controls in Project Components
 Add Webbrowser Control to your form (with name "webBrowser")
 Sub OpenDoc(Path as string)
   webBrowser.NavigateTo Path
 End Sub

Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2785393
even a richtextbox doesnt potentially handle all the formatting of a ms word document.  for this you should save the word file as a temporary text file, and then read that text file into your textbox.

How to translate a word doc to txt file:
http://www.vb-helper.com/Howto/word2txt.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markyvt
ID: 2794084
From: AzraSound
 Date: Sunday, May 07 2000 - 10:56AM CEST  
even a richtextbox doesnt potentially handle all the formatting of a ms word document.  for this you should save the word file as a temporary text file, and then read that text file into your textbox.

How to translate a word doc to txt file:
http://www.vb-helper.com/Howto/word2txt.zip

 

Thanks Azrasound but the webbrowser component does enough for me, to bad i could'nt give you also some points.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2794102
sorry i thought you were trying to read the document's text into a textbox
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markyvt
ID: 2794246
I was but the other thing worked out better,

sorry,.

0