?
Solved

32bit and 64bit on os

Posted on 2000-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i want to know which of the fillowing os support 32bit and/or 64 bit :

                    32bit           64bit
aix 4.2
aix 4.3.2
aix 4.3.3
hp-ux 10.2
hp-ux 11.0
sun-solarris 2.6
sun-solarris 2.7
sun-solarris 2.8
digital 4.0d
digital 4.0e
digital 4.0f
win nt 4 serever
win nt 5(2000) server
win nt 5(2000) advanced server
and what server hardware it's suppor.
0
Comment
Question by:makoryan1
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2785707
Dunno about any of the other Unixen, but Solaris supports 32 bit mode on all platforms and also supports 64 bit mode on Ultras for 2.7 and later.

I know that NT4 doesn't have any 64 bit support and I believe that NT5 doesn't either.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2785772
jlevie: I believe Win2K has some sort of 64-bit memory support but I don't know the details. Fundamentally it's still a 32-bit OS, as you say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makoryan1
ID: 2787381
I'm thanking you all. and need more detailes for each operating system mantioned above.
makoryan
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:FaffMan
ID: 2787536
Can I recommend doing a bit of internet 'legwork' yourself, and visiting the websites for each of the OS's you mentioned.

try:

www.sun.com for Solaris
www.compaq.com for Digital UNIX
www.unixsolutions.hp.com for HP-UX

You should be able to find most of what you are looking for on these sites, plus there are numerous unofficial sites which will fill in the blanks. Try searching for the product name in Yahoo.

DanF
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2790370
I believe NT's 64 Bit support is in Windows 2000 Data Center Server, not yet released.  Hope your homework grade looks good.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2791172
Cool comment. That's what I sort of thought the question was about from the beginning...
0