Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect to internet

Posted on 2000-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i have used PPP to connect to internet using modem via serial cable. but i am not sure whether it really connected or not. But when i check from the modem light on the panel taskbar it is connected.
But why when i used netscape to surf it is said that got something wrong with the nameserver and i have to modify the SOCK environment that i really don't know what it is. Then i tried to use irc, the irc also said that cannot connect to server.

Can anyone pls explain why??
and actually how to connect my linux box to internet??
0
Comment
Question by:ccy97
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 2815740
First of all, you need to know if you are actually connected.  Type "ifconfig" at the command line to see what devices have been started.  Is there a PPP one there?  If so, make sure it has an IP address.  If so, type "ping ISP.com" where ISP.com is your internet service provider.  If it gives you an error saying unknown host, then your DNS is not setup properly.

Now you have to edit /etc/resolv.conf

My /etc/resolv.conf contains the following.
search telusplanet.net
nameserver 198.80.55.1
nameserver 198.161.156.1

  You can try this if you choose, but I'm not sure if Telus allows connections to their name servers from outside their network.

Your's should contain something like

search yourISP.com
nameserver (DNS server1)
nameserver (DNS server2)


Check with your ISP to see what the DNS server IP addresses are, and enter them after the nameserver entries in /etc/resolv.conf.  Now try pinging your ISP, it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2816094
I really think that your problem is with DNS find out the ip of your isp's name server and put it in /etc/resolv.conf as tadams said
search isp.com
nameserver (ip of your isp's nameserver)
tadams has basically given all that you need but if it is a problem with connecting try connecting from the command prompt so as to see what si acyually happening.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
milchew earned 200 total points
ID: 2818703
make sure You have started "pppd" after connection...
0