Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD advice

Posted on 2000-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Pentium111 450 with 96MgRAM and a nvidaTNT 16mg Graphics Card. I also have a AOpen x10 DVD Drive and a crappy sound card. I have no real problems watching DVD's execpt an occasional skip or two. I was wondering what is the best (cost effective) way to get better soumd quality e.g. surround sound. Please give detailed advice e.g postivites and negatives.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zali041100
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bossbruin
ID: 2785725
not exactly sure what you want here---you obviously want or need to upgrade your sound card---if you are looking for recommendations i really like the soundblaster live card.  I bought the Value edition for $75 Cdn and have no complaints the sound is excellent and installation was problem free.  Creative's website provides excellent resouces for the cards it produces.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2785915
Something else to look for would be a card (live the SB Live digital) and speakers that both have optical jacks.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2786025
Try to find a card that will support the Dolby Audio from the movies.  Most sound cards that I have seen don't support this.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixingit earned 210 total points
ID: 2799657
The Diamond Monster Sound MX-400 PCI QUAD 3D [Dolby Digital] Sound card  matches up quite nicely with the Cambridge Fourpoint FPS-2000 Digital Surround Sound Speakers with Subwoofer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zali041100
ID: 2803256
Fixingit what sort of $ are we talking?
0