[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shut Down  the computer

Posted on 2000-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Could you please tell me the command or code that can be used in VB6 to shut down the computer ??
0
Comment
Question by:Ghada
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneCourtrille earned 400 total points
ID: 2785409
Declare Function ExitWindowsEx& Lib "user32" (ByVal uFlags As Long, ByVal dwReserved As Long)

Public Const EWX_FORCE = 4
Public Const EWX_LOGOFF = 0
Public Const EWX_REBOOT = 2
Public Const EWX_SHUTDOWN = 1

Private Sub cmdButton1_Click()

Call ExitWindowsEx(EWX_SHUTDOWN, 0)
Unload Me

End Sub
 

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2786209
Also see:

"PRB: ExitWindowsEx API Does Not Reboot Windows NT"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/6/95.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ghada
ID: 2787005
Thank you ShanCoutrille's for providing me the correct answer .
0