Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Refer to files on CD-ROM

Posted on 2000-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB project that i want to install on harddisk. When it is installed people can open it in the Startmenu. When they click on a button i want to start a file on the CD-ROM.  How can i refer to the "CD-ROM-files". Most of the times it is D but sometimes it is E or F.
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeman
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2786034
I think best you can do is the following: Check which drive is CDRom.
Add "Windows Scripting Host" in Project References.
here some code:
DIM objFSO as Scripting.FileSystemObject
DIM objDrive AS Scripting.Drive

SET objFSP = NEW Scripting.FileSystemObject
FOR EACH objDrive in objFSO.Drives
  IF objDrive.DriveType = "CDRom" THEN
    DEBUG.PRINT objDrive.DriveLetter
  END IF
NEXT

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 300 total points
ID: 2786079
Use the GetDriveType API:

Option Explicit

Const DRIVE_CDROM = 5
Private Declare Function GetDriveType Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetDriveTypeA" _
    (ByVal nDrive As String) As Long


Private Sub Command1_Click()
    'find the first CDROM on the system
    Dim s As String
    Dim c As Byte
    Dim i As Long
    c = Asc("A") 'A
    For i = 0 To 25
    s = Chr(c + i) & ":"
    If (GetDriveType(s) = DRIVE_CDROM) Then
        Debug.Print "First CDROM is " & s
        Exit For
    End If
    Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2786303
TWO Excellent solutions.. pick one.. <smile>.

NOTE: Watch your CursorType, CursorLocation and LockEdit when reading MDB data from a CDRom. Your access has to be Exclusive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandeman
ID: 2787441
Thank you for your answer Erick. There are only a few who could answer a question as effective as you...
0