?
Solved

modem speed

Posted on 2000-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the maximum bps setting for a 56k modem?
0
Comment
Question by:msamerika
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2785965
Are you asking about the Dial-Up-Networking (DUN) option that says something like, "Connect at"? (also the option that says "Connect At this speed only"?) if so, you prob. want to set it for about 2x the speed of your modem, and leave the connect only option unchecked.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firewire
ID: 2786143
max kbs is 115  which is limited by the uart chip on-board uart16550
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kingharold earned 100 total points
ID: 2786263
Go into control panel and then into the Modem settings. Look in propertis and set the 'Max Speed' to the highest setting!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2786362
kingharold, it is generally not considered polite to "answer" a question if your comment doens't add anything new to the discussion

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2797508
You'll rarely reach a valu higher than 50 Kb, if that's what you're referring to.

Noisy telco lines drop value to a lower figure, so 44 Kb or so can also be got.

ISP's have also their two cents, so there are a lot of factos which contribute to the final value.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angel30166
ID: 2809044
First of all, you will never reach a speed of 56k, the best you can hope for is a max of 53 or 54k for downloading, uploading reaches a limit at around 34k.
That max speed is only possible under absolutely perfect conditions physically and technically (phone lines, cables, no internet traffic, etc.)
Speaking of the max. speed in the modem properties, that is actually the port speed of the modem, your modem is connecting to. Meaning, here you are NOT changing or controlling the speed of your modem. It is always of advantage to set the max speed as close as possible to the speed of your modem. So if you have a 56k modem, set it on 57600, which will have your modem and the modem of the isp negotiate better, and it will give you a more stable connnection.
Other than that...everything has been said already...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angel30166
ID: 2809047
oh, and also, you might be able to enhance the speed with adding init strings as extra settings in your modem properties.
If you go to www.modemhelp.org, and look up your modem, it might have a couple of extra settings, that you can try.
0