Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 2nd edition, anti-virus  program

Posted on 2000-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I once used Windows 98 1st edition and McAfee VirusScan.  Then one day I
couldn’t boot up Windows.  I put my computer in the shop [MicroGear] to
have it repaired.  They had to wipe the hard drive.  They installed  Windows
98 2nd edition.  When I was reinstalling my programs I found that I couldn’t
install my McAfee VirusScan.  A window opened up saying something like
“This program may cause Windows to malfunction or crash.”  The man at
MicroGear said that I do not need an anti-virus  program because Windows
98 2nd edition can’t get viruses.  I can’t find any information about this.  
     Does anyone know anything about this?
0
Comment
Question by:RVINES2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2785962
That is what you call passing bad info

Yes Win98SE can and has gotten viruses.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2785966
That is just total CRAP.........
Of course 98 can get viruses.

You probably need to update your Version of Mcafee, or go to
Norton Anti-Virus 2000.


Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2786059
Tha kind of comment makes me wonder whether or not you needed Windows re-installed.

It does sound like you have an antiquated anti-virus engine - - so I would follow Bud's advice and see if you can get an updated version.

That error message kind of sounds like a Windows 2000 error when you install an application and there is conflict possibility - - but sometimes it will work.

bobinmad
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2786082
It also sounds like you need to find a more knowledgeable person to fix your computer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
atech2 earned 600 total points
ID: 2786098
If you bought Windows 98 SE with Plus, it comes with a free version of Macafee.  On the other hand, it sounds like you may have a problem here if the shop you took it to just loaded SE on without selling you a CD.  If this is the case, you need to go back to them and get the CD or you're going to be out of luck if you have another problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2786148
This business needs to be rported to someone

Just my 2 cents
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2788559
THANKS
0