Solved

stop screen on PIII 533B

Posted on 2000-05-07
10
573 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
My System:
PIII 533B
128MB PC133 RAM
Abit BH6 rev 1.1 w/latest bios
iwill pro66 w/ibm 15GB/66 HD (DJNA-351520)
soundblaster live value
matrox millennium g400 dual-head 32MB AGP
linksys lne100tx (w/wake on lan plugged into the mobo)
linksys lne100tx
on mobo controllers:
  ibm 6.4gb hd DTTA-350540 (the boot drive) (pm)
  maxtor 541MB hd 7541AP (ps)
  btc 36xh cd-rom (sm)
  wd 341MB hd WDC-AC2340 (ss)
  Normal Floppy Drive (mitsumi)

So I had a PII 266 w/128MB sdram(66) and upgraded to the PIII 533B w/128MB pc133 sdram(133) and when I booted up I got the blue stop screen after the video check during win2k startup.  I tried all versions of startup and I pulled sound and nics with the same result.

I verified all settings in the bios and verified that the 133mhz bus is being cut 1/4 for the pci bus (after a bios upgrade).  The board actually supports a 150mhz bus so I have confidence in the board.  All peripherals were working fine pre-upgrade.  It comes down to the processor and ram.  Unfortunately, I don't have any other pc133 memory or another pentium that does 100mhz bus let alone 133.

So here is the information I need help with:

I underclocked the system.  Running at 100MHz (1/3 cut to pci bus) the system works fine.  No errors, no hangups, no boot problems.  The inaccessable boot device (let me rephrase, the only boot device) is the 6.4GB hard drive which is the primary master in the system and is obviously accessable.  

How does the 133MHz bus interract with the IDE controller onboard the motherboard such that it becomes inaccessable to windows?

Does it actually try running at 133MHz or is it cut back like the PCI bus?

Even stranger, as stated before, I ran bootup to command prompt only so it shows you the progress of bootup.  Windows was loading device drivers from the 6.4GB Hard Drive.  After the Video loaded (agp.sys or something simmilar) is when the system froze on the bootup.  When booting normally or in safemode of any type, the screen flickers half-way through the progress bar (when it usually does), then the keyboard lights flash (per norm) then boom, the inaccessable boot device stop screen.
Any help in understanding this would be appreciated.
Microsoft's knowledge base had no information on this error.

Other information that may be useful:
The iwill card does not have any updates available.
The linksys nics are using the latest drivers from linksys certified by Microsoft, as is the video card.
Sound card was not present for the testing so is not an issue.
The case has a 300Watt power supply.
Motherboard Monitoring states the temperature of the CPU never exceeded 93 degreese F.
The case is cooled with 4 fans, the hard drives have a fan, and the processor has a dual-fan supersink cooler.
The device manager has no ! anywhere at 100MHz.

Points will be awarded to partial and complete answers.  I have plenty of points to give away, i'd just like to get this system running the way it should.  Any and all help is appreciated.  If you need to contact me directly, use: colby@digitaljunction.com

The ultimate question that needs answering in this questions is "What do I need to do to get this system running (and working) at 133MHz bus?"  Part of my computers-experience is building systems so I don't need a step-by-step procedure.

On a side note, and probably a different question...
on both systems I have (this and an amd 400 k6-III) when I go to shutdown the system, the last thing that happens gives me a driver_state_failure bluescreen.  This ONLY happens on shutdown or restart.  The only two things in common on both systems are the linksys lne100tx (plugged into w-o-l on mobo) and the power supply (deer computer co., LTD model LC-300ATX).  Not an issue since it only happens on shutdown but if anyone has clues why this oand how to fix it, I'll post another question for it to award points.  Again, the knowledge base was no help.

Thanks,
Colby
0
Comment
Question by:cmarks55
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2786321
You've checked the multipler for the PCI bus--did you also check the multiplier for the AGP bus? If you still have it set to 2/3 (which is what it would have been on a 100MHz bus) then your AGP slot will be trying to run at 88MHz, which is considerably higher than its rated speed. This might explain why your system crashed after loading the video driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2786542
Had the same problem after upgrading motherboard. After searching on Microsoft and trying everything what is possible to do I had to make a new installation on a new partition (or you can free the one that is currently used). Even the over-instalation or recovery of the existing instalaltion doesn't help.
Sorry to say that, but that's what I experienced. Maybe someone knows a little more.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cmarks55
ID: 2786597
There are 2 options on the AGP portion of the soft cpu menu.  1/1 or 2/3 - I tried both of them.  Both hung.  

I also did a clean install on another drive and am dealing with proper drivers at this time, but the system still hung when I tried running 133MHz.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2787366
cmarks55: You're saying the motherboard offers 133MHz speed but doesn't provide a 1/2 AGP clock multiplier? I'd check the Abit website to see if they have a BIOS upgrade to fix this problem, because I assure you, it *is* a problem. AGP graphics cards (and slots, for that matter) are not designed to run at 88MHz, and while you *might* find a card which will take this without choking, it would cost a lot of time and money to do so.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2787373
cmarks55: It also occurs to me you could confirm if it *is* the overclocked AGP causing the problem by temporarily installing a PCI graphics card, if you happen to have one lying around.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cmarks55
ID: 2788960
thanks for the advice...i will install a pci to check. But....right now I have the AGP set for 1/1 at 100MHz bus and the system is running stable (I changed the agp bus after you made your first suggestion) so if the agp card doesn't like 88 it may be because of the od number, not because it is too high.

Abit website updated bios is 2/2/2000 and I installed it right before upgrading the CPU.  It is the latest bios revision.

It seems to me you're on the right track with the agp card thing...i'll swap in the pci and let you know.

thanks,
colby
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cmarks55
ID: 2829578
ok, some interresting things...

First, running at 100MHz bus and AGP 1/1 the system runs fine.  I have a choice to run at 133MHz bus with 1/4 multiplier for PCI bus but that's where the AGP fails (~88MHz or 133MHz, neither work).  If I run the bus at 150MHz (1/4 for PCI Bus) and 2/3 AGP, the system runs fine.

Therefore,
PCI Bus has no problem with speed differences.  AGP must run at 100 or 66, nothing else.

One down - One to go.
What's with the inaccessable boot device?  Also PCI Card didn't like the 133 bus on windows bootup - got freeze at same -place the agp card was freezing.

I have new memory on the way to rule that out (I figured if it's not the memory then my system will be that much happier with 256MB RAM instead of 128...).  Processor I will not be able to test.

This is running the latest bios.  AGP at 133 would need 3/4 bus to achieve 100 or 1/2 to achieve 66 as you've stated, but neither are options.  1/1 or 2/3 only.

Any other thoughts?

(If someone else answers the second part, pjknibbs, then I wil break the questions up in the end to distribute the points...)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
ID: 2829958
Well, the multipler limit is a function of the BX chipset--it doesn't allow 1/2 multiplier for AGP, which is why it isn't recommended for running at 133MHz. However, it sounds to me like you've solved your own problem! If the system runs stable at 150MHz FSB, you might as well stick with it and get a speed hike while you're about it. After all, this is only overclocking the CPU to 600MHz, and it would be surprising if a Coppermine can't take that.

I'm surprised the AGP runs properly at 100 but not at 89, mind you--that's just bizarre.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cmarks55
ID: 2925313
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cmarks55
ID: 2925314
Same issue on an asus board my friend has, agp mult. 1/1 & 2/3 but no 1/2.  Thanks for the help.
0