Solved

No taskbar or icons  in win98

Posted on 2000-05-07
24
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm running a K6 II, 64MB, 14 GB HD, on WIN98. I adjusted the ext partition on friday and had a few goofies but it booted and loaded fine.
Yesterday while downloading something I had a crash and now when I start windows it goes through the normal stuff. The MS sound plays and everthing goes as normal, then I get an error about a corrupt Mcaffee file, after that I get my normal network login and then its just a blank desktop with no taskbar or icons.
When I do ctrl+alt+del the only program shown is explorer which doesn't appear to be running.
I really cant fdisk/format/install because my wife has some proprietary SW on there that she has to have and cant get reloaded in a timely manner.
Whats wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:DJH042500
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Some of your startup files have been corrupted. Try this:

1. restart, tap F8 repeatedly and select safe mode from the menu.
2. Start, run, sfc. Search for modified files.
3. restart as 1 select command prompt only and type SCANREG /FIX

If both fail, you can re-install windows over itself. This will preserve the software settings in the registry. You'll need to have the full version of Windows since the OEM version will only install on a blank hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
bartsmith,
Some of the people on the Compaq message boards report it will install over itself by running the setup in C:\Windows\Options\Cabs. I don't know about other manufacturers Windows98 OEM versions though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Do the above but when you are in safe mode run Regclean (you can get a copy of it at www.download.com if you don't already have it) then restart.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
It would be easier to uninstall McAFee to delete the corrupt McAfee files and reinstall McAfee than to reinstall Windows I'd think.

That might be the thing to do from the safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJH042500
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I agree with jjcontact.
Mcafee seems to be the problem............at least at this point.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJH042500
Comment Utility
Safe mode gives me the same problem. No task bar or icons, only the desktop and the safe mode wording in the corners.

All files appear to be there, it seems like its missing something when loading.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
What is the error message that made you think is is McAfee?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
If you hold ctrl and escape at the same time does the menu come up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJH042500
Comment Utility
NO, nothing happens.
ctrk+alt+del seems to be the only thing that does anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJH042500
Comment Utility
I get an error prior to the network logon that names 2 Mcaffee files and says they are corrupt. Other than that there are no errors when it loads.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
Since you know how to get the Safe mode, I assume you can get to the dos prompt. Try typing Scanreg /restore and go back a couple of days to load an older registry. I just don't think a couple of corrupt Mcafee files would do all this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Don't know about Mcaffee but here's my two sense, I have tried all that stuff up top on this problem in the past, i even tried booting from a floppy then manually extracting the explorer.exe from the win98 cdrom, when I rebooted again same thing no taskbar, no desktop icons, only my wall paper, if you hit ctrl+alt+delete, you will see no explorer.exe in there only systray.exe and whatever other softwares you have loaded at boot(in my case it was ONLY systray.exe)so my advice is: forget all that crap up there...your explorer.exe has been corrupted and you need to reinstall your OS, I've seen it happen a couple of times....iexplore.exe & explorer.exe become corrupted and the solution is to re-install the OS...so your wife needs that proprietory software re-installed in a timely manner eh? Let me ask you, how long have you been trying to fix this?

Good Luck, if you find a way please email the steps you took to jatcan@home.com...it'll go in my database 'fer sure!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility

This is what I have from Microsoft. I know some computers won't start with atm.system.drv=system.drv in System.ini, but the scanreg /restore should have fixed that. There is the Pretty park virus that won't let .exe files run, so you would have to have the most up to date Mcafee to find that. I take it this has happened before and you reinstalled?


Windows 98 Does Not Start in Safe Mode
Any of the following conditions can cause Windows 98 not to start in Safe mode:

Your computer is infected with a virus. For additional information about computer viruses, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q129972
TITLE : Description of Computer Viruses



Your computer's CMOS settings are not correct. Check your computer's CMOS settings to make sure they are correct. Note that you may need to contact the computer manufacturer to verify these settings.




There is a hardware conflict. These conflicts can include, but are not limited to, PCI BIOS settings, IRQ conflicts, redundant COM ports (for example, two COM1 ports, or an internal modem set to the same COM port as an existing serial port), and defective RAM chips.


A setting in the Msdos.sys file needs to be changed (for example, the Logo setting should be set to zero). For additional information about the Msdos.sys file, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q118579
TITLE : Contents of the Windows Msdos.sys File



You have a compressed drive that is unable to mount a compressed volume (CVF) file. For more information about how to troubleshoot DriveSpace issues, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q130018
TITLE : Computer Caught in Reboot Loop After Using DriveSpace


ARTICLE-ID: Q133175
TITLE : Troubleshooting DriveSpace in Windows 95



If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode, run the Windows Registry Checker (Scanreg.exe) tool as there may be a problem with the system registry. To start Windows Registry Checker, restart your computer, press and hold CTRL, choose Command Prompt Only, type scanreg, and then press ENTER.

For information about Windows Registry Checker, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q183887
TITLE : Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)

For information about receiving an error message that your registry is damaged after you run the Scanreg.exe, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q186909
TITLE : Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage
If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode after using Windows Registry Checker, install Windows 98 into a new, empty folder. This step helps to establish whether the problem is related to a remnant of the previous operating system (such as a configuration setting) or a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility

This is what I have from Microsoft. I know some computers won't start with atm.system.drv=system.drv in System.ini, but the scanreg /restore should have fixed that. There is the Pretty park virus that won't let .exe files run, so you would have to have the most up to date Mcafee to find that. I take it this has happened before and you reinstalled?


Windows 98 Does Not Start in Safe Mode
Any of the following conditions can cause Windows 98 not to start in Safe mode:

Your computer is infected with a virus. For additional information about computer viruses, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q129972
TITLE : Description of Computer Viruses



Your computer's CMOS settings are not correct. Check your computer's CMOS settings to make sure they are correct. Note that you may need to contact the computer manufacturer to verify these settings.




There is a hardware conflict. These conflicts can include, but are not limited to, PCI BIOS settings, IRQ conflicts, redundant COM ports (for example, two COM1 ports, or an internal modem set to the same COM port as an existing serial port), and defective RAM chips.


A setting in the Msdos.sys file needs to be changed (for example, the Logo setting should be set to zero). For additional information about the Msdos.sys file, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q118579
TITLE : Contents of the Windows Msdos.sys File



You have a compressed drive that is unable to mount a compressed volume (CVF) file. For more information about how to troubleshoot DriveSpace issues, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q130018
TITLE : Computer Caught in Reboot Loop After Using DriveSpace


ARTICLE-ID: Q133175
TITLE : Troubleshooting DriveSpace in Windows 95



If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode, run the Windows Registry Checker (Scanreg.exe) tool as there may be a problem with the system registry. To start Windows Registry Checker, restart your computer, press and hold CTRL, choose Command Prompt Only, type scanreg, and then press ENTER.

For information about Windows Registry Checker, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q183887
TITLE : Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)

For information about receiving an error message that your registry is damaged after you run the Scanreg.exe, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q186909
TITLE : Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage
If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode after using Windows Registry Checker, install Windows 98 into a new, empty folder. This step helps to establish whether the problem is related to a remnant of the previous operating system (such as a configuration setting) or a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
Since you're unable to start in Safe Mode you'll need to re-install windows over itself.

If you have an second partition with a lot of space you may want to consider taking a backup of your c: drive with Norton Ghost to a compressed file on your d: drive. This will let you restore the partition exactly and experiment freely.

http://www.ghostsoft.com

Unfortunately Symantec seems to have discontinued try before you buy downloads.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
DJH,
Look in you system.ini for
shell=Explorer.exe

If it's not like thta exactly, make it that way.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJH042500
Comment Utility
OK,
Here's what I did.

I used EDIT from the DOS prompt (boot disk) and got into the system.ini and changed the shell to progman.
That got me into win98 with the old 16 bit feel to it.
From there I reinstalled Mcaffee to rid myself of that problem so I could narrow down the other problem.
Then, I spent about a hour tracking down the stuff my wife needed to dial in to work just in case I couldn't get the explorer interface back up and running (and she would have been clueless trying to work her way through a progman interface to dialup.)
After I found that (and connected to make sure it was good) I spent some time looking for various answers to the problems I was getting.
I finally masaged it enough that it would allow me to reload win98 SE on top of the old installation and low and behold she runs better than before.

I took bits and pieces from everyone so I'm a little confused as to how to handle the points thing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Well there's no question.

Me of course::))

Just kidding......
Do what you want.......
you did the work, maybe you can award them to yourself....

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
I had to ask about this last week. You go to  the community support area (see the bottom of the page) and you post a request to split the points. Make sure you put a link to the question in there  and the points you want to give each person. They tell me that they are considering adding this feature, but for now this is the way to do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
Comment Utility
Community Support has reduced points from 150 to 30
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
Comment Utility
Hello everyone,

Reducing points to 30 to allow for a 5 way split.

You can now accept one of the comments in this thread as an answer. Remember, the Accept Comment as Answer button is in the header of the comment.

To award the other Experts, you can create 4 new questions in this topic area with a title of 'For ExpertName -- 10340138' using the remaining unawarded Experts usernames for each question.

For your convenience, you can use this link to create the new questions (right click and open in a new window):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/bin/NewQForm?ta=119

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJH042500
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJH042500
Comment Utility
Split points and awarded individually.
Thanks
0