Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Defragmentation

Posted on 2000-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently set-up a new system and installed some software programs. I currently use Norton SystemWorks2000 and I have been advised that my disk is highly fragmentized. When I start to run de-fragmentation, it starts ok but it seems to take forever. My question, should this procedure take so long? How important is this anyway? Everything appears to be running well.
0
Comment
Question by:redapple
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2786136
Defrag can take a while. It is hampered by any software that runs in the background while the defrag is going and accesses the disk(s), since defrag will have to content for access.

Start, run msconfig, Selective startup, uncheck all items and reboot. This will give you windows without anything running in the background. See if defrag goes faster.

If it does, you can narrow down the culprit by unchecking the individual items in the other tabs of msconfig.

If your defrag does a scandisk prior to starting you will find that this is even more sensitive to disk writes. It will restart every time you access the disk.

Defrag is important since it speeds up access to the disk. It will slightly reduce wear and tear on the disk by requiring less head movement.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2786157
as stated progams running in the background can cause this problem.
Another option is to just run Defrag from safe mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 200 total points
ID: 2786562
Redapple,
Norton defrafmenting defaults to rearranging applications on the HDD to start faster and also for Norton to control the Swap files. As such, the first defrag can be lengthy, 2-3 hours or more for larger hard drives or those that are very nearly full. Stop background applications as bartsmit indicates, disable screen saver and run Norton's Speed Disk. After this first time, defraging will return to normal times.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aarrmmeee
ID: 2787951
when you use the defrag option you need to disable the Norton Antivirus auto protect option and also if you have a screen saver on disable that as well. I have found that if you press ctrl-alt-del untill the task manager comes us end task to everything except explorer and systray and then run the defrag option. Once completed you must enable the Norton Antivirus Auto protect option
0