Solved

Turn off monitor.

Posted on 2000-05-07
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When the monitor power settings are
set, /apply/off.  The pentium 3 will correctly turn the monitor off - for a while.  But after a while it no longer
works, the monitor stays on until manually turned off. When the time setting is changed, it will again work ok for a while.

Have no clew as to cause. Is there a fix for this?.   Thank you!  al
0
Comment
Question by:ox316
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2786121
Have you got a screensaver? If so, does the screen saver start?

Do you physically turn the monitor off when you switch off the machine? If so make sure that you switch the monitor on *before* switching on the system. Windows forgets all plug and play devices that are not present on system start, including PnP monitors.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lord_Bovine earned 200 total points
ID: 2786423
Make sure your monitor is on before your computer boots up. This way Windows will know that the monitor is there, and it will retain control.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2786762
Lord,
Again.....

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2787551
ox316, please reject lord_bovine's "answer" since it just repeats my comment. Rejecting the "answer" will open the question again which will let more techs participate.

Glenn, if you have come across this before, then please drop a comment in the customer service area for EE to take action. http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Lounge/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 2787571
Have you tried uninstalling/re-installing the software ?

Right click 'My Computer', then 'Properties' then 'Devices'.

Find your monitor display right click that and choose 'Remove'.

Windows will restart and install the correct software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ox316
ID: 2788255
LBovine's answer is not relevant since the
monitor is always turned on before computer.

Bartsmit, no screen saver is used.
KAbbott, you have a good point, yours maybe
the answer I need.

Thank y'all!    al
0
 

Author Comment

by:ox316
ID: 2788261
LBovine's answer is not relevant since the
monitor is always turned on before computer.

Bartsmit, no screen saver is used.
KAbbott, you have a good point, yours maybe
the answer I need.

Thank y'all!    al
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2790258
Ox,
If his answer was irrelevant, why did you accept the answer?

Glenn
0