[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JavaScript vs. JScript

Posted on 2000-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I am working on application running on NT (IIS being the web server) wherein client side scripting is in Javascript and server side scripting is done using jScript. This application has to be portyed on to Solaris (WebLogic being the server). Will JScript continue to work properly on Unix as well. Are there any incompatiblities between Javascript and jScript. Where can I find more information about the differances (if they exist at all).


Regards
Shayad.
0
Comment
Question by:shayad
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2787066
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2787119
For IE documentation I've found:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/
to be useful, and for netscape:
http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/javascript.html

I believe from both links you can surf to either the client side javascript or server side javascript documentation.

-Josh
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
venkat_rs earned 300 total points
ID: 2787657
Both implementations are indeed different.

This article, though old, could give you pointers:
http://www.javacats.com/us/articles/Jsart.html

But you'll have to go through documentation from Netscape and Microsoft.
0