Solved

Front Page sound

Posted on 2000-05-07
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I'm currently designing a small website and would like to add music to it using FP. However, I need to put the music file into a 'streaming' format so that it can be downloaded quickly and listened to on software like Real Player. I have tried formats such as mp3 but the download time is still to long. Any ideas? Thanks!

James
0
Comment
Question by:j_dean
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2806903
send me the music in wav format and I'll compress it into an mp3 of suitable size.  The problem you will face it this.  The smaller the file size, the worse the sound quality the larger the size, the better the sound quality.  If you give me a target file size to shoot for, we can probably make it fit nicely.

expert@fibdev.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phreakin
ID: 2807483
Here is a very easy alternative. Download the basic Real Producer from real.com. This will allow you to encode your .wav into an .ra or .rm format. Once this is done upload it to your webserver whereever you want, say media for example. Open up notepad or whatever and put this entry in:

http://www.yourserver.com/media/yourwav.rm(or ra)

Save the file as yourfile.ram and upload it toy our web server. Then place a link to that ram file and click it. Your file will stream perfectly without having to download it.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hackerman253
ID: 2815958
It uses the file with smaller quantity of space, then so that the site is modernized quickly you make a scripts that he/she carries out a preloader of the files associated to the site
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CUTTHEMUSIC
ID: 2826951
I thought that in order to stream anything you need a server that will support streaming. Not all servers support streaming by your might. I would ask your host if you can stream audio of even video and then ask them what you need to set this up. Good Luck!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon_OBeirne earned 50 total points
ID: 2860152
No, I think you can stream media from any server.  But all you need to do for what you want to do is download Real Producer or Real Publisher. Have a look at www.strgame.com for it, it is under appz.  The programs aren't that big.  Real Publisher is 2.5MB and real producer is 3.2MB.  Take your pick at which one you want but Realpublisher is probably better as the outcome can be viewed be anyone with realplayer, it doesn't have to be Realplayer G2 like with real Producer.  
Then download whichever one you want. Run, install it and then use it to make your media file (I guess it's a .wav) a .rm file.  With either of these programs you can choose to have it so that the file can be downloaded r if it just streamed.  Put streamed on and heypresto you've got a streaming file.  Upload this to your server, put a link to and, you've got yourself a streaming media file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_dean
ID: 2914733
Answer accepted
0