Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP address

Posted on 2000-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
how to see our ip address in windows 2000??
If in windows 98 we use "winipcfg" command, what about windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:anwar12
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ENIAC earned 120 total points
ID: 2786273
In Windows 2000 Professional, like NT 4, you can use the command-line utility 'ipconfig' to view your IP address.

You'll have to go the Command Prompt (Start-->Programs-->Accessories-->Command Prompt) and type 'ipconfig' at the prompt.

The following is from the Windows 2000 Professional Help entry on IPCONFIG:

****

Ipconfig
========

This diagnostic command displays all current TCP/IP network configuration values. This command is of particular use on systems running DHCP, allowing users to determine which TCP/IP configuration values have been configured by DHCP.

ipconfig [/all | /renew [adapter] | /release [adapter]]

Parameters

all

Produces a full display. Without this switch, ipconfig displays only the IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway values for each network card.

/renew [adapter]

Renews DHCP configuration parameters. This option is available only on systems running the DHCP Client service. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.

/release [adapter]

Releases the current DHCP configuration. This option disables TCP/IP on the local system and is available only on DHCP clients. To specify an adapter name, type the adapter name that appears when you use ipconfig without parameters.

With no parameters, the ipconfig utility presents all of the current TCP/IP configuration values to the user, including IP address and subnet mask. This utility is especially useful on systems running DHCP, allowing users to determine which values have been configured by DHCP.

****

You can also type 'ipconfig /?' at the Command Prompt for a listing of additional command line switches.

_____
ENIAC
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2787269
Win98 also supports IPCONFIG.  Though Win95 does not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2787324
thanks eniac your comment works well
also thanks to other comment
0