[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 98 Application file missing.

Posted on 2000-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have installed Win 98 and some other applications and everything was fine. Somehow , when my PC boots I get a message that I have a application file missing. C:\windows\system\vshinit.vxd.
I tried to browse the 98 cd for this file but can not find it. I have also uninstalled the extra applications. What else can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:chelmapeenz
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2786226
First, you need to boot into Safe mode:  during the boot process, hold down the Control key until a menu comes up.  One of the options is boot to safe mode.  When in that mode, select Start, Run and type sfc into the box and hit Enter.  In the dialog box, select the upper choice to look for all corrupt files and let it scan.  You may not want to replace every file it finds, but first see if it identifies your .vxd file as a problem (I may not be technically accurate on how .vxd files are formed, but at least some of them are "put together" during configuration and installation of hardware and its software drivers).  If you have to replace all the files that it flags, then that could be just fine in that it will get your system up and running again.

If you have difficulty getting to Safe mode, then do the following:  during boot hold down the control key to get to the boot options menu.  Select the option that allows you to go step-by-step.  Say yes to everything except for the .vxd file that you've had trouble with.  That'll let you boot so you can run SFC.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2786231
It is part of your McAfee Virusscan. You can reinstall if it is missing. If it is corrupt, you might try renaming the file first if you find it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 300 total points
ID: 2786338
jjcontact is right.
You can try hitting F8 and choose the step by step configuration from the boot menu, say yes to everything but vshinit.vxd to see if you get any error message.
Also check c:\bootlog.txt for failed actions (vshinit.vxd)
If you don't use McAffee anymore you can:

Open regedit andgo to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\

delete the VSHINIT key

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:chelmapeenz
ID: 2789703
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2790515
No problem, I enjoy it. I vowed along time ago to never talk to tech support over the phone. You know, there response would have probably
been "Sorry, you'll have to reformat and reinstall everything"!

reghakr
0