Solved

Protect Image

Posted on 2000-05-07
8
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there anyway to prevent my website visitor from stealing my images. I have tried to put the "disable right click" code on my html but people still can steal the image by capture it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mickey2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 100 total points
ID: 2786395
The short answer is "No".  If it can be seen, it can be copied.  Plus, in order to been seen, there is acopy somewhere on the client.  Plus, the page can be saved for offline viewing, which will download a copy of the pic. Plus, the page can be opened in Netscape Composer and saved with associated images. Plus,... you get the idea.  Basically, once it is put on the web for genersl viewing, it is out of your control.  You can always sue for copyright infringement, but lots of luck collecting anything worthwhile.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2786478
He's right!  Disabling right click, and adding copyright notice is about the best you can do, and even that's only a deterent...

-Josh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2787325
The only real way to do it is ussing a simple java applet lo show the images. But I don't recoment you this method due the increase of the page load time.

xabi
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2787503
Or use the method of new Image() with Image being all code (ie, ou hafta find out all the values of every place of the image, and place that value in the variable, then make the new Image...and there you are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickey2000
ID: 2787579
CJ S,
Could you gimme a code you meant?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2787605
you accepted an answer and then still want more help?...uhm....not that I care about the points, but seems a bit weird to me
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2788689
CJ_S - Won't a screen capture still get the image?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2788726
true....but who does that nowadays???....I mean, there'll be a loss of quality....

0