Solved

Windows System Reinstall & Partition

Posted on 2000-05-07
35
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm ready to do a clean install of my system (Compaq Presario 2120) using the provided QuickRestore CD. This CD has propietary SOUND & MODEM drivers, so that's my only option.

A few months ago, I aquired PartionMagic (PM) 4.0, and since I'm doing a new install, I thought this may be the time to put PM to use. My PC has a 2.1GB hard rive.

The default install from Compaq's QuickRestore CD comes with Win95 and some other software... some good, some useless (Total: approx 300MB). I also own a Win98 UPGRADE CD and a Win98SE UPDATES CD.

Instead of using the Win98 UPGRADE CD, can I use the Win98 UPDATE CD for the upgrade? I have KEYS for my CDs. Once that process is successfully completed, how would I best utilize PM on my system. I'd appreciate some feedback, however encouraging or discouraging it may be.

Erik Hundrieser
Los Angeles

P.S. If needed, I'm ready to provide more system details or clarification.

0
Comment
Question by:ehundrieser
  • 16
  • 12
  • 4
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2786309
I'm pretty sure that the UPDATE CD just has the downloadable updates to Win98, not the upgrade program.  I would think that you'd be best to restore the system, then UPGRADE, then UPDATE.

One issue, though.  If you have proprietary drivers for sound and modem, what will happen under Win98??  You'll probably need Win98 drivers.  You might check the manufacturer's web site for updated drivers, and, if they have them there for download, get them.  It's also possible that they're included in Win98's drivers on the CD.  Since you have the upgrade CD rather than a full install CD, you don't HAVE to install the restore CD first, most likely, though.  You can start the UPGRADE CD; when it asks for your "authority" for upgrading, you can insert the CD with Win95 on it.  It "should" recognize it.  Worse case, you have to go the other way.

After you have everything in there, you can use PM 4.0 any way you like.  You can repartition without losing data, so you don't have to do it first.  Good chance to organize effectively, such as putting the Operating System and Applications separate from data and files.  That way, you can backup easier.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2786312
I have had to do this before.

Go ahead and create your partition and then boot form the CDROM or a floppy and install the SE Upgrade of Windows 98. Go throgh the install process.

Propietary modem/video drivers can be installed from the restore cd - - OR, you can download the Compaq Softpaqs for them, which is better because then you have the most updated drivers.

If you need more help. let us know.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2786334
I agree with bobinmad but he left out the one step that makes this possible, Win98 upgrade setup will look for a previous Win OS setup and without it you cannot continue. To get around this insert disk1 of Win95 or the Win95 cd and point to that location, on the cd point to d:\win95. Win98 isntallation will then allow you to continue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2786564
I ran by the compaq forum for your model and it looks like you will have video driver problems. I am getting 3 or 4 possible solutions, but can't test any. Here is one post that you might look up. The link goes directly to a download, so it is still active.
http:\\forum.compaq.com

Message board 3 for 2100 compaq computers.

 Topic:   Presario 2100 Message #171852  
 
Subject:   RE: Problem with windows 98 and video card
 
From:   compaq - Jay R   05/07/00 10:19:52  
 
 
On 05/06/00 12:07:04, spinningspider wrote:

Thank you for your posting. The information that you need is located on your Restore CD. Or, you can download the driver from this Website. Please understand that this was offered to Compaq via a member and this is not a guarantee solution to your issue

Additional Support:
Cyrix Display adapters

Thank you for your posting.

Jay R.
Compaq Support Forum

I another post he tells someone to call 1-800-OK-Compaq because he doesn't have the info.  Anyway, be sure you know where everything is before you start. Some will be here:
http://www.compaq.com/athome/win98/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2786819
Compaq has a driver quagmire (I'm referring to my PC model in particular, and I know this issue relates to many other Presarios as well). My Presario (Model 2120) has three proprietary drivers: video, sound, and modem. The system runs on a CyrixInstead MediaGX 150Mhz Chip, that to my understanding   includes the sound and video. I have no clue as to why the modem driver is not available except with a NEW INSTALL using the QuickRestore CD.

From what I know there is no way to get to these drivers on the Compaq's QuickRestore CD or to download them from their website. Compaq's FORUM solution has always been to advise customers to FIRST REINSTALL using their QuickRestore CD and THEN UPGRADE.

For the last three years many FORUM questions dealt with customers loading the full version of Win98 and discovering that the DRIVERS in question were not available to them except by using the QuickRestore install.

So it looks like I will need to first load Win95 using the QuickRestore CD and proceed from there.

I'm still in the process of backing DATA FILES and will start the clean install later this evening or tomorrow. Then I'll go for the partioning part of it. If anyone knows a back door solution to the driver issue, please let me know.

Erik
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2786841
Tell me about your QR. Mine was not password protected but I understand the password was SMDCONSUMER for those that were. Did Compaq ever come out with a selective QR for your model? They are supposed to spin off the drivers at installation but as far as I know, my series was not so graced so I don't know that for a fact. Eventually, I did find or write my drivers. Have you ever seen anyone at the forum that seemed to indicate they had done this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2786904
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2786908
Could you get to the video drivers on the forum? If they are satisfactory, are we then only looking for modem drivers or are there others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2787150
jjcontact, my QR is for the Compaq Presario 2000 SERIES. It's used along with the QR Boot Diskette v.2.00 Rev. D. I have never been made aware of a selective QR CD for my model PC.

Drivers
-------
SOUND: SP7341 - I have! Downloaded and installed it a few weeks ago when I lost my sound (Have copy).

MODEM: CPQDF336 -  How in the world did you disover this one. Lot's of people have been looking for this one. I downloaded it.

VIDEO:  GX95 - I now have


I suppose that with all these drivers I'll be ready for the next two steps: UPGRADE and then onto the PARTITION job. I will continue this project tomorrow. STAY TUNED, and thanks for everyone's GENEROUS INPUT so far!

Erik
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2788232
Contact Compaq tech support and ask them where to find the win98 drivers for you PC on their web site. Compaq is verry helpful in refering you to the correct compaq download site.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2788436
israely,

Compaq is not forth coming with drivers for 3 year old computers and older. I have written my own brightness control and someone in Austrialia wrote the Cdrom drivers because Compaq just won't help for my model. So I try and supply everyone with a 3000 series that I find with drivers. Compaq did finally come up with the drivers for the sound card and the modem for my model. But as you see, they have still made life tough for the 2000 series owners by keeping the modem and video card drivers to themselves. The only reason they have the selective QR in my opinion is because they are being sued by Dale Johnson and they don't want it to go class action. They sure haven't help us out of the goodness of their hearts after all the appeals for help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2789224
I'm just about ready to start; just one more check for anything that I need to save to my ZIP and then it's GO.

Question: Should I use the QR Boot Diskette along with WIN98 UPGRADE or do I first need to format my disk? I'm assuming that I have all the necessary drivers.

Question: My HD is FAT32. Any potential problems?

I have a second PC (Generic) so I can keep in touch throughout the project.

Erik
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2789340
Do not use the QR disk - - just install 98 and us your QR for any drivers.

FAT32 is correct.

I would format the drive (since you have all data.

IMHO

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2789657
I agree, if you have the drivers, Windows98 clean install is much faster and more stable than it is over the top of Windows95. You will lose any software like Quicken or Works that came with the QR, and I don't know if you will miss it or not. If you can't clean install and you have to QR, remember that you have to pull the CMOS jumper as well as format back to FAT because the QR won't run on a computer that has been converted to FAT32. At least that is what everyone with the 3000 series has experienced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2790050
Do I just insert the Win98 UPGRADE and start with the clean install? The QR always reformatted the HD. Will I be prompted for a reformat using the Win98 UPGRADE disk? Basically, I need to know that everything will be fresh.


Also, on previous QRestores, I don't recall having any problem due to FAT32, even though I had converted to FAT32.

Do I need to unhook my devices (Printer, Zip) or should I leave them hooked up and turned on or off?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2790163
If you boot from the 98 CD - choose the Start with CD support, but not to install - - then format the drive from the command line, then type SETUP and away you go.

I like to make a CABS directory, copying all of the files in the WIN98 folder on the CD, and then running the install from that directory - - pretty quick to install and you'll have the .cab's there when you need them.

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2790471
Which format is recommended?

I believe FDISK /MBR provides for a totally clean install, or should I use the FORMAT C: /s  

If I boot from the Win98 UPGRADE CD do I need to put in a boot diskette?

Thanks for your continued help. I've never gone this route before. I guess it's never to late to learn! Somewhat scary though <g>.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2790499
You can boot from the CD if you go into your BIOS and tell it the boot order, but if it is older, you may not have this option.
If that is the case, you do need a boot diskette to load system files and the CD-ROM driver.

FDISK will blow away your partitions, if you tell it to. I'll let others chime in here, but I would leave the partition alone if you hav ve a COMPAQ as it utilizes a diagnostic partition. Formating with the FORMAT C: should should be adequote.

One other option that I have used in the past is to copy the .cabs from the CD to another Hard Drive laying around to work around the CD option, but I only do it that way when things are nasty!

BTW - I think this is an excellent thing for you or anyone to do. I end up Window Washing (reinstalling) every 3-6 months on my machine because of what I use it for, and I always enjoy a performance increase.

IMHO

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 250 total points
ID: 2790756
Yes to the unplug all devices especially Zips.

You need to format with the FORMAT C: /s   and change to the CDROM drive letter and type setup. Make sure that the CDrom is recognized before you start in dos from the boot disk.

You don't need to fdisk unless you have partition table problems and Partition Magic can tell you that. You HAVE to upgrade the partition magic to 4.01 for it to recognize most Compaq Harddrives without an error message. Fdisk /Mbr is Ok but not necessary unless you suspect you have a virus. PM 4 is better at fixing boot table problems than fdisk /mbr if you think you have a problem there.

Even if you fdisk a Compaq drive and then later decide you need the diagnositic partition, you can use Partition Magic to create Freespace and use the sofpaqs for your model to reinstall the partition. It will tell you it needs 2 mgs but really the sofpaqs won't run until you give it like 25 mgs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2790857
Ok, I will go with the FORMAT C: /s

I'm in need of some guidance with regard to the use of a Boot Diskette. I will create a new one for this job. I imagine there will be some options. Which option should I use and how would I execute it? You indicated to make sure that I have access to my CDrom before I start in DOS from the Boot Disk. How can I tell if that's the case?

Thanks for the tip on PartitionMagic (PM) 4.0. I believe I have the Upgrade, which I downloaded after purchasing 4.0. Am I correct to assume to use PM after the Win98 install?

Almost ready, I hope!


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2790962
Go to Control panel, add remove programs and on the last tab, choose to make a startup disk. After you have made the disk, shut down and then restart the computer with the disk in the Floppy. You can watch and see if it finds you Cdrom, but to be sure, try to change the drive to the E drive if  Your Hard drive has only one partition. You see you have C has your partition, the boot disk makes a RAM drive out of D to unzip the files it needs and that pushes the CDROM back to E. Or if you have a D drive it will go back to F. So you will type at the C:> a E:> and with a disk in there type DIR and be sure you can see the files.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2790965
Since you are not Fdisking, I would use Partition Magic on the other side of the clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2791389
I finally got to the point where I was confident that all was backed up. So at 11:30pm I took the Boot Disk and started the operation only to be stopped by the following message:

--------
Windows 98 has detected that Drive C does not contain a valid FAT or FAT32 partition. There are several possible causes...

1.) Drive may need to be partitioned.

2.) You may be using third-party disk-partitioning software. If so, restart PC and follow on-screen instructions to start your PC from a floppy disk.

3.) Some viruses also cause your drive C to not register. User a virus scanner to check PC for viruses.

A:\>
---------

The boot from the floppy did locate drive D, my CDrom.

Should I change the directory from A:\> to C:\>  (?)

cd c:  (?)

After rebooting without the Boot Diskette, Possible Cause #2 (above), I never got a screen to follow directions, whatever they would be.

So that's where I'm at. I'm trying not to get to frustrated and use the QR. I want at least TRY it this way. If it works, GREAT, if not, well... back to the QR.

Please bear with me. Thanks!

Erik


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2792280
This is where partition magic comes in. You made a emergency disk with version 4.01 or greater? See what it sees. It will even correct some problems.
I am confused why a Windows98 boot disk would see your Cdrom as D  because it should be pushed to E if the Ram drive installed. Did you see the boot disk find the CDRom? Did you see it establish the RAM drive. You really don't have a problem here. You just may have to fdisk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2792333
I should tell you, you probably want to do this when you have plenty of free time in front of you. I've done the 4AM "yikes" clean installing before. Just decided to take your time and there isn't much you can do that you can't undo. Anyway, if you do find that Partition Magic thinks your partitions are Ok, you should be sure that the C drive is the ACTIVE paritition. You will have that Odd Compaq area at the beginning of the drive and it is possible that the boot disk is seeing that and not the C drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2793573
Since I purchased PM 4.0, I never installed it. I was waiting for an opportune time.

I can go ahead and install it now, prior to the clean install, to create a PM Rescue Disk. If I understand you correctly, I may be able to get more disk info and manage issues from the PM Rescue Disk instead of the Win98 Boot Disk. I have the 4.00-4.01 update, that I will apply.

I agree with you about setting time aside instead of getting the 4AM "yikes!" <g> These days, time is on my side. I hope I haven't jinxed myself by admitting that. <g>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2793874
I had a situation once when I was installing when Fdisk wouldn't recognize the disk, but Partition magic did. I combined some free space (probably why it was all messed up), formatted with PM and then Fdisk saw it. I am telling you this in case you find you can't solve your problem the usual route. Normally in a situation like yours, you would try Fdisk /mbr or hope that Partition Magic correct the partition table problem. If it can't you have no choice but to Fdisk. This happened to me on my 2nd Compaq. When I installed Partition Magic, it reported problems (this is version 4.01 because the problems reported by 4 are due to the Compaq Hard drive) with the boot sector that it couldn't fix. You never know when partition table problems will cause trouble down the road, so I decided to Fdisk. Then, as I said, it wouldn't Fdisk. What a mess at 3AM! After I Fisked I had to get the Compaq partition back on so I could run the bios update. If you have any questions how to do that, let me know. I have worked this all out before. The sofpaqs for my model were 2141 and 1363 - If I were you I would find out what mine were before I lost communication with the internet. Then you just use PM to open free space and those sofpaqs will run. You don't have to have the compaq partition on there because you can get to the bios with those disks. Except when they issue a ROM update. Then it just won't run unless it sees that partition there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2794884
I kept on looking for the answer to my 05/08 11:57pm message. I came up with building a FAT32 EBD. Booting with this diskette, no longer gets an invalid FAT message. The CDrom drive letter remains at D.

I have access to drive D. I can read CDrom files. I don't know what would happen once I use FORMAT C: /s without the drive assignment issue being resolved first.

I loaded PM 4.01. and ran Partition Info. No errors in Partition Info. It also identifies the Partition Type as FAT32X... whatever X stands for, I don't know.

That's where I'm at now. As far as the SoftPaqs are concerned, for my model, there are no updates.

Thankfully I have a second PC, so maintaining contact/resources is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2795075
Good deal. You will get the RAM drive then when you start the Windows98 installation. It will prompt you to make a disk and that disk will have it. You won't need it anyway unless things go badly and there isn't any reason to expect that. No need to format the Compaq diag partition away unless you like to see what happens when you do! It really isn't the big deal I heard it was - and you may have to do without it briefly if your Hard drive goes and you need to install a new one. I do have Fdisk instructions from Compaq and would be glad to share them, but one guy said they didn't work for him. He ended up installing the 2nd drive by making the second a slave and copying the 1st over and then switching them. I have never done this, but I see suggestions on newsgroups that it goes better from the 2nd IDE channel, so you move the CDROM if that is what it takes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2795139
I never know if I explain it adequately. So take a look at this web site. It may help you if something unexpected happens during installation.


http://www.mpeak.com/boot_disk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2797059
Adjusted points from 150 to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2797060
jjcontact, basic mission accomplished! Had to figure out which CD I needed for WIN Ownership Authorization. I was using the QR, but it wasn't to be. I had completely forgotton about the Win95 Companion CD that came with my PC. Luckily, I eventually remembered and was able to use it for the Auth. The FORMAT C: /s went flawless.

The MODEM is giving me a 'Verify that the interrupt is properly set'. I'll try to fix that, as well as installing the sound and video drivers. Then I'll look at PartitionMagic.

Thanks for everyone's input, and especially jjcontact's 'always on' support. Now I can probably do this in my sleep.<g>

jjcontact, I've added some additional WELL DESERVED pts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2797152
Thanks for all the points. But I don't think that sounds like good news on the modem. I did see at the forum that JAY suggested calling for assistance, I guess because they used various modems in your model. If you look on your QR, are we lucky enough to have modem drivers in their own folder? I would turn you over to the guy who hacked them for my model, but the jerk tried to hack me after he thought he had my trust! Can't always trust computer types!

Is it a 33.6 from about 3 years ago? I wonder if my drivers would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 2797902
Oh, how sweet it is! I visited the CPQ FORUM. Needless to say, small fixes make a large difference. A simple bit of advice already posted... Go to Device Manager, delete all instances of Modems, etc. etc... reboot and VOILA! The DRIVER you pointed me to, WORKS.

I now consider myself a latent genious <g>, and also rate the project a complete success! Thanks Again!

Erik
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2797954
Now, just write it all down before a year goes by and you have forgotten when it comes up again.
0