Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows startup

Posted on 2000-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A couple of days ago a thunder storm was headed my direction. I shutdown and unplugged everything like I always do and when the storm was over I hooked everything back up and restarted my computer.Now before it will load windows I get a win 98 startup screen asking me if I want to go into safe mode, command prompt etc. If I choose #1, "Normal Mode" it will go ahead and load windows. I've run scandisk & scanreg and it didn't help.

I have a pentium III-500, 128 M ram, running win 98 se.

Thanks for any help.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:2acres
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 2786480
Jim,
Try this

go
start
run
type in msconfig
at the first screen hit the advanced button
look and see that the enable startup screen tab is not marked.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2786498
Open [explorer][folder options][view]<toggle><show all files>[ok].
You should still be in explorer, highlight c:\, in left pane right click on 'msdos.sys', [properties][uncheck read only [apply][close]. Right click on 'msdos.sys' [open with]<notepad>

Under [Options]

BootMenu=0 (value of 1 loads boot menu you are seeing every time you boot up).

save, exit and reboot.

Repeat process to make msdos.sys read only again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2acres
ID: 2786532
hewittq

Thanks. Your suggestion worked.

Two more things though. How did it get that way & on the general tab, selective startup is checked instead of normal startup? It's working like it always did now, but I was just wondering.

Thanks again.

Jim
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2786577
Jim,
I cannot explain why it did it.  I had that happen once on one of the pc's I maintain and could never explain why.  The selective startup is the default.  If it is working fine I would leave it alone.
Glad you are up and running.

Glenn
0