Solved

How to obtain a driver for unknown PCI communication device ?

Posted on 2000-05-07
14
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I currently have the following questions:
- How do I arrange that I have correct drivers for my PCI communication device ?

After a desastrous attempt to upgrade to and use MS-Office 2000, I was forced to set up my PC again. I am nearly recovered. One of the outstanding issues that I have, is to reuse of my Trust Communicator 56.6 PCI modem. The good old Plug-And-Play that I experienced when I installed this modem for the first time a few months ago does not seem to work this time.

The current status is that I have removed all of my cards (except for the Trust Modem Card) from the slots and have removed all related entries defined in the device manager. After rebooting Windows 95 detects new hardware (a PCI communications device). The automatic search for drivers fails and my manual attempts to feed data from the windows95 CD-Rom does not satisfy. I end up with a Device Manager displaying a category "Other Devices" with an entry "PCI communication device" showing an exclamation mark warning that the drivers are not correctly installed.

I assume that this is the cause for my modem problem.


I have tried to install the modem manually, but this has not been succesful either.

I have used the utility DrHardware99 to analyse the PCI communication device this is what it reports:

Report Dr. Hardware  for Windows 99 Build 3.02e Shareware Version
 

Informations about PCI Functional Units
=======================================
 --------------------------------------------------------------------
|Version : 02.10 |CMOS Access type: 1  |Cycle Type:   |PCI Busses: 1 |
 --------------------------------------------------------------------
No           ·Device description·     ·   ·Vendor
Bus Dev. Fct.·Unit·Sub and Base Class ·Rev·Code·Vendor Name
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
0    0h  0h   406  Host Bridge         0h  1039 Silicon Integrated Systems (SIS)
0    1h  0h   8    ? not defined       0h  1039 Silicon Integrated Systems (SIS)
0    3h  0h   9660 VGA Video Adapter   D3h 1023 Trident Microsystems
0    8h  0h   101  IDE Controller      0h  1060 UMC
0    Bh  0h   1034 unknown COM/LPT Por 8h  127A Rockwell International

 - Product Description -----------------------------------------------------
| Product name       : ???                                                  |
| Device class /ID's : unknown COM/LPT Port  [127Ah/1034h/ 8h]              |
| Vendor             : Rockwell International                               |
| Sub Vendor(Name/ID): not defined (0002)                                   |
|- Setup -------------------------------------------- supports -------------|
| PCI-/ISA IRQ       : INTA / 10                   | 66 MHz    : no         |
| Address space      : I/O:yes   Memory:yes        | Self test : no         |
| Latency            : 40 Clocks (allowed: 0 - 0)  | UDF       : no         |
| Cache Line Size    : 0 Bytes                     | Fast Back-to-Back: yes |
|                                                  | Power Management : yes |
| Bus Master         : active                      |- Current status -------|
| Fast Back-to-Back  : no                          | Parity Error  : no     |
| Wait Cycles        : no                          | System Error  : no     |
| Special Cycles     : no                          | Master Abort  : no     |
| Parity Error       : don't observe               | Target Abort M: no     |
| VGA Palette Snoop  : no                          | Target Abort T: no     |
| SERR Signal        : yes                         | Devsel Timing : medium |
| Write Access with Invalidation : no              | Data Parity Error: no  |
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------






0
Comment
Question by:zwart
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
Here is a good start for finding your drivers (which is the part of the puzzle you are missing.

http://members.cnx.net/reboot/modems.htm

bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Surf to:

..  http://www.trust.com/support/browse.htm?id=19

and select the drivers for your specific TRUST modem.

Download them to a diskette, and click on 'Update Drivers' within Windows, and insert the diskette into the 'A:' drive, when prompted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwart
Comment Utility
Otta,

I have downloaded the software, unzipped and updated the driver. Windows responds with the message: "The selected location does not contain an updated driver for your device."

All,

I have analysed the tab resources of the conflicting PCI communication device. The conflicting device list reports:

Input/Output Range 0000 - 0007 used by:
Direct memory access controller

Should I reset this range manually ? To which values ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Darker
Comment Utility
try this:
remove the card and the things relating to it in Device Manager and then restart your computer.  Once the computer restarts properly shut it down.  Now put the card back in and turn the PC on.  I have had to take the card out and turn on the pc w/o the card in, then put the card back in to be able to get the plug and play to see the card properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tatsnice
Comment Utility
You could also try disabling com port 1 or 2 in the cmos settings.  This does not actually disable the use of the port, what it does is prevents other devices from sharing the irq's

I had to do that for sportster winmodems when they were stubborn.

The com port that you disable will have to be done by trial and error.
You may lose use of your mouse if you disable the wrong one.
Use the tab keys or ctrl-esc to open the start menu,  you can also use the arrow keys to maneuver your way to shutdown.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tatsnice
Comment Utility
another thing to add..  Your diagnostic came up with Rockwell....
I do believe your trust modem is a generic.....
Using a Rockwell chipset
Use the numbers on the chips marked rockwell to get the correct drivers.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
> Windows responds with the message: "The selected location does not contain an updated driver for your device."

Windows reads the contents of the '.INF' files on the diskette.
If it does not find a match, it gives this message.

You may have downloaded the incorrect ZIP file -- download a different file; that web-page had several "candidates" ('56K' and 'Communicator').

> You could also try disabling com port 1 or 2 in the cmos settings. This does not actually disable the use of the port, what it does is prevents other devices from sharing the irq's,

Huh?  Disabling COM1 or COM2 on the motherboard _DOES_ disable the use of that COM port; as a by-product, it _ENABLES_ other devices to use IRQ4 and IRQ3, respectively.

> I had to do that for sportster winmodems when they were stubborn.

Typically, one disables a motherboard's COM port when one has another device, usually an internal modem, which is either:
.. - hardware-jumpered to use that specific COM port
.. - is a plug-and-play modem, which you want the PnP BIOS to recognize, and thus to allocate the COM port which you disabled.

The USR Winmodem is an example of the latter.


> The COM port that you disable will have to be done by trial and error.

Huh?  Within the Windows "device manager", you should be able to tell if you are using:
.. - a PS/2 port mouse, which does not use COM1 nor COM2,
.. - a USB mouse, which does not use COM1 nor COM2,
.. - a serial-port mouse, which uses the indicated COM port.

With some forethought and investigation, there is no need to make a "guess" ?!

> you can also use the arrow keys to
maneuver your way to shutdown.

Just press ALT-and-F4 a few times, to close windows, including the "desktop" window, which triggers the shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwart
Comment Utility
The INF file reads

[Strings]
Author = "Trust";Used to make filename in \INF\OTHER
Mfg = "Trust"
PCIFriendlyName = "Rockwell PCI Modem Enumerator"
ModemShortName = "Trust Communicator 56K PCI"
WIN95DiskName = "WIN95 Installation Disk" ;Diskette LABEL
PCIModemID = PCI\TRU8003
UIDIR = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Rockwell HCF 56K Modem"

The modem short name is exactly the name that reads on the user manual of my modem. I do not believe that I have downloaded the correct file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwart
Comment Utility
Corection of TYPO:
I DO believe that I have downloaded the correct file.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> Windows responds with the message: "The selected location does not contain an updated driver for your device."

Did you UNZIP to a diskette, or to a directory on your hard-drive?
When Windows prompts for "other locations", browse to the directory containing the above INF file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwart
Comment Utility
To rule out another possibilities:
- I unzipped on my hard drive and browsed to that location when prompted.

I guess that I need to test the modem on some other PC, just to see whether it is generally working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LouD
Comment Utility
Have you tride the site www.windrivers.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwart
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwart
Comment Utility
Otta made the remark:

You may have downloaded the incorrect ZIP file -- download a different file; that web-page had several "candidates" ('56K' and 'Communicator').

Together with an expert I tried to install the modem on a NT machine. For this we downloaded the NT version for the modem from the Trust site. The comment from the expert was that the driver installation program really sucked. With some modifications in the program he advanced a bit further, but could not make it work. Luckily I stumbled upon my original Trust installation diskette for the Modem. So the comment of Otta made sens, and the 300 point go to him.

My lesson learned is to be more careful with my original software and not to rely completely on availability of software on the Internet.
0