Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysterious Defrag Problem

Posted on 2000-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I run Defrag, it restarts and says the drive contents have been changed and must restart.  It does this over and over and over.  I've got the most recent virus software loaded from McCafee, so I don't think this is a virus.  Scandisk will not complete, either.  Any ideas?  I had this problem before and ended up reformatting my drive.  I have hardly nothing loaded on my disk drive, now (16G drive with only about 1g used).
0
Comment
Question by:Strygalldwir
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2786539
When you scan disk and defrag, you have to turn everything off. That includes screen savers. Hit contol-alt-delete and close everything but systray and explorer before starting and see if you can't get through it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2786560
jj has it right, I have encountered this before and terminating all TSR (terminate and stay-resident) programs is often required.

THe reason is that that these TSRs often will use virtual memory.  Virtual memory as defined by the folks at M$ is hard drive space used as if it were real memory...in essence, your swap file.

As TSRs read and write to the swap file, your defrag detects the changes to the hard-drive and re-starts.

Another way to get around this is to set up a different logical partition on your drive and devote that partition exclusively to Windows as/for your swap file.

Generally, this is a good idea anyway...so you migth consider it the next time you are fdisking and formatting c:

JT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2786596
If all else fails try running them in safe mode.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 2786816
Do you use a cablemodem on @home network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Darker
ID: 2786987
Also, realize that you are running defrag from the drive it is defraging which can cause those type of problems as well, but if you disable everything you should be fine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lordthywog
ID: 2787247
trey this go into the McCafee Vshield icon select properties. Disable Vshield while you are defraging. this will stop defrag being inturupted.-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lordthywog
ID: 2787330
also if your lazy. just go into properties, select "scan" and take off the on "RUN" and "CREATE" options.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 2788268
If you are running Office 97, there is a little program called FindFast that runs in the background.  That is the most likely cause of your defrag constantly restarting.  I agree that you should shut down as many of the background programs as possible before running Defrag, but shutting down this little program is a must!  In fact, I would check your Startup folder ( Start > Programs > Startup) and delete FindFast from the startup , so it doesn't run in the background when you start your computer.  You don't need it!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Geekisme earned 150 total points
ID: 2790368
Dear Stry,

One big problem with running a Defrag on  Windows 98 is that it will go to about 10% of your drive and then it will appear to "hang".  It will in fact "hang" for about half an hour so be patient.  I had this happen and home and went to the Microsoft website and found it documented.

As far as the Scandisk, you might want to see what you have in startup and try everyone else's suggestions as they are pretty good.

--Geekisme
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strygalldwir
ID: 2790928
Thanks for all the comments, folks.  However, I must point out that I have absolutely nothing running.  I run MSCONFIG and disable everything from loading during startup.  When my computer boots after I do this, it is like running in safe mode.  I still cannot get the computer to Defrag.  It keeps saying that the disk contents have changed and that it must restart.  I'm almost tempted to take the computer in to have some diagnostic work on it.
0