Solved

DMI Data Pool

Posted on 2000-05-07
7
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I think I closed my question too soon so I'll ask it again.  I'm getting the "Verifying DMI data pool" message upon boot up and system hangs there.

I've did an FDISK and reformatted the drive.  The system begins to load WIN 98 until it gets to the first reboot part, then the message appears again.  If I boot from a floppy, I can access the C: drive and see whatever file which have been loaded, but if I boot from C: to continue installation of Win 98 then the message appears again.
Any solutions?  Is this still a virus problem?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lllao
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 2786587
Lllao,
Thius addresses your problem.

Glenn

http://www.maxtor.com/technology/infobulls/15007.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2786605
Did you have a virus to before that caused you to reformat??

Try hewittg suggestion and if it doesn't help. Try your fdisk again but this time delete all partitions, Reboot and create your partitions and set the pri to active, reboot and try you WIN98 install. I have had viruses that required not only reformatting but doing the above

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2787153
Have you tried the "fdisk /mbr" command?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lllao
ID: 2790522
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:lllao
ID: 2790523
Finally.  Thank you.  And I do have a maxtor drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2790601
Glad your up and running.  Have a good day

Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marv100
ID: 9709031
To LeeTutor
From Marvin Stiglitz
I cannot find a link to the document. However it is called:
accepted anser from dew_associates 6/16/2002 10:23pm pdt, method 1. It is also part of the document with the title: Verifying DMI Pool Data 11/1/2000 11:21PM PST - Author: Nishit.

When I printed it out at home, at the top of each page was:
Windows 98: Pwr Quest's "Drive Image 2" problems. - My question was referring to page 5 out of 7.

Incidentally, I remember the univac1108, Exec 8, FortranV, that was great fun at NYU approx 1970-72.
0