Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Connected at"  modem speed

Posted on 2000-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

A quick question, which I have no doubt has been asked before.

How do I ensure that the "connected at" display in the dial up display box (after clicking on the 2pc's beside clock!) is correct. I used to have an internal modem at it displayed the connection speed correctly (at least the speed it had negotiated with the ISP). I now am using an external modem on COM1 and the display only seems to show the speed that the COM port is set to.  Any help appreciated.

Thanks

Jon
ps. the modem I use is a Creative Labs Modem Blaster 56K
0
Comment
Question by:MadJock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tjoiner earned 400 total points
ID: 2787278
Add the string    W2   to your advanced properties for your modem. This forces it to report DCE speed (true connect speed) rather than DTE speed (computer to modem speed).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2791223
If 'W2' does not work, try 'W1'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadJock
ID: 2791621
W2 Worked great! Thanks.

If W2 worked, what does W1 do? Is there a list somewhere? (No more points on offer!!!)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2793246
> W2 worked, what does W1 do?

Something similar. Try it --
start HyperTerminal,
enter 'AT&FW1DTxxx-yyyy',
and see the 'CONNECT zzzzz/aaa/bbb/...' messages.
Type '+++', wait 3 seconds, and then enter 'ATH'.
Then, enter 'AT&FW2DTxxx-yyyy',
and see the messages.

('xxx=yyyy' is the telephone-number for your ISP)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
ID: 2793247
Look in the manual that came with your modem. In the back it should have an AT Command Set reference, and an S-Register reference.

I looked at Creative's website but they don't have the manuals for that modem online. I guessed at the W2 command since that's the one that most modems use. There is a generic reference that works with most modems at
http://www.modems.com/general/extendat.html

0