Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple text lines with a MSFlexgrid cell

Posted on 2000-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm looking for a simple way to cause information within cells of an MSFlexGrid to appear on two separate lines?  I'm not talking about word wrap here.  Rather, I wish the displayed  data to be separated at a specific place within the text -- somewhat like one would expect to get with a CRLF.
0
Comment
Question by:lennyh
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 2786829
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    With MSFlexGrid1
    .WordWrap = True
    .RowHeight(1) = TextHeight("()") * 3.5 '3 lines
    .Row = 1
    .Col = 1
    .Text = "Line1" & vbCrLf & "Line2" & vbCrLf & "Line3"
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2786870
You can also use chr(13) in place of vbCrLf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2786899
Just a little note...

vbCr = Chr(13)
vbLf = Chr(10)
vbCrLf = Chr(13) + Chr(10)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lennyh
ID: 2788048
Thanks to all for your clear responses and helpful information.

Lenny
0