Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Radio Group Transpartency

Posted on 2000-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to make a radio group box transparent? And if so how is it done ??  I have an image on my form and i dont want the box covering the background. Plus   i dont to use single radio buttons!!!  HELP !! URGENT !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Borrt
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Borrt
ID: 2786835
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2787296
//Your RadioButton must do like the RadioGroup Component.

unit MyRadioGroupComp;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TMyRadioGroup = class(TRadioGroup)
  private
    { Private declarations }
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
    procedure CreateParams(var Params: TCreateParams);override;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  published
    { Published declarations }
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TMyRadioGroup]);
end;

{ TRadioGroup1 }

procedure TMyRadioGroup.CreateParams(var Params: TCreateParams);
begin
  inherited;
  Params.ExStyle := Params.ExStyle + WS_EX_TRANSPARENT;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borrt
ID: 2787376
Close but no cigar :)  when entering strings, the standard grey box is visible again!   any other suggestions ???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2788356
Hi borrt,

In additional you may to try to use TLabel with Transparent property=true instead caption of radiogroup. And then, as usual, write onClick events for TLabel to switch in RadioGroup.

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 450 total points
ID: 2794212
There is a group of components on Torrys
and the Super Page that show how this
is done. Look for TRCntls. Or if you
can't find them, I'll send you a copy
if you e-mail me directly...


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 2794233
Sorry,
My e-mail address is
eshipman@e-mds.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borrt
ID: 2798215
thanks for the email folow up too !!!
0