Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

98 SE Fullversion over 98

Posted on 2000-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have 98 SE full version but it will not allow me to install it over 98. It says that I have to get the upgrade version of 98 SE.

Without having to format part or fully my drive, is ther a way I can bypass this stupidity. Where does 98 se looks for it to give me this message. Is there a way around this.

0
Comment
Question by:RogerRabbit
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2787013
Del the win.com file

Glenn

Are you sure this is on the up and up?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2787149
Yes, delete or rename the win.com file in your Windows directory (from DOS) and then run setup. (No I don't expect the points I'm just clarifying)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Omega5 earned 300 total points
ID: 2787270
that won't help just deleting the win.com... it actually scans the root directory for the system files like IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS and the registry... so whether or not the the win.com is there it will still detect the presence of windows...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerRabbit
ID: 2788103
Does it mean that I have to delete all of the above which will make all other programs non operational?
Am I cornered with this problem ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2788475
Yes. Deleting the win.com I believe will effect all your other apps.
Boot with startup floppy, win98 with cd-rom drivers loaded.
at a: go to cd-r drive letter and type: setup.
Install to your C:\windows or whereever directory its at.
centerv
0