Solved

Explorer won't start!

Posted on 2000-05-07
12
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I turn on my computer, and windows loads, it says:
This Program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down...

The details are:

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module EXPLORER.EXE at 015f:00401f31.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=015f EIP=00401f31 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000001 SS=0167 ESP=0080ff20 EBP=0080ff28
ECX=cbb73b80 DS=0167 ESI=00000000 FS=4607
EDX=0080ff30 ES=0167 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 08 50 ff 11 8b 45 08 50 8b 08 ff 51 08 8b 45
Stack dump:
00401ee0 0080ff30 0080ff68 00405cac 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000001 00404436 0059fc30 00000008 00000000 00000000 0000ffff 100021e0 00000001

I can't start explorer, or run any of my windows programs.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Noose215
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Darker
ID: 2786992
Can you start your computer in safe mode?  If you can, start it in safe mode and the go Start -> Run and type "sfc" without the quotations and hit okay.  This will scan and see if any of your system critial files have been corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 2787000
No, I can't start it in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 2787003
No, I can't start it in safe mode.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 2787016
Actually, the only way I can sort of get into windows is through Visual C++. When it causes an illegal operation, there is a debug option (which when clicked on starts Visual C++). Through the file menu in Visual C++, I can start programs, but not open folders. I tried to open explorer, but it still causes an illegal operation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2787077
You can try a virus checker that runs from a floppy or you can try scanreg /restore, or you can reinstall. Other items that would apply are hardware related so you can try to pull the Cmos jumper or remove any new hardware. I have copied this article from the Microsoft knowledge base (mostly so I don't have to type alot) which I hope helps you.

Windows 98 Does Not Start in Safe Mode
Any of the following conditions can cause Windows 98 not to start in Safe mode:

Your computer is infected with a virus. For additional information about computer viruses, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q129972
TITLE : Description of Computer Viruses



Your computer's CMOS settings are not correct. Check your computer's CMOS settings to make sure they are correct. Note that you may need to contact the computer manufacturer to verify these settings.




There is a hardware conflict. These conflicts can include, but are not limited to, PCI BIOS settings, IRQ conflicts, redundant COM ports (for example, two COM1 ports, or an internal modem set to the same COM port as an existing serial port), and defective RAM chips.



If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode, run the Windows Registry Checker (Scanreg.exe) tool as there may be a problem with the system registry. To start Windows Registry Checker, restart your computer, press and hold CTRL, choose Command Prompt Only, type scanreg, and then press ENTER.

For information about Windows Registry Checker, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q183887
TITLE : Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)

For information about receiving an error message that your registry is damaged after you run the Scanreg.exe, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q186909
TITLE : Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage
If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode after using Windows Registry Checker, install Windows 98 into a new, empty folder. This step helps to establish whether the problem is related to a remnant of the previous operating system (such as a configuration setting) or a hardware problem.



There may be some resolution of your problem if you have a corrupted Explorer.exe and that is all you need or if your IE files are corrupt. Those are explained here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/9/30.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q191/6/09.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2787167
If there is a problem with your explorer.exe file then try editing your system.ini file and changing the setting "shell=explorer.exe" to "shell=progman.exe" under the [boot] section.  Then if you can get into windows this way, run "sfc"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aarrmmeee earned 50 total points
ID: 2787959
simple solution is to go in to DOS mode and remove two files called shlwapi.ini and explorer.exe and then reload windows from a boot disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 2788204
Where do I get a boot disk?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2788500
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aarrmmeee
ID: 2789878
or alternativly go to someone who has the same operating system as you and then go start-settings-control panel-add remove programs then click on a tab called start up disk. download the files onto a pre formatted disk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2790796
Before you go to that trouble, you might try to boot to the dos mode and follow the instructions here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q182/0/90.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

You will recognize this from Windows3.1 if you go back that far, but at least you can get to the CDROM

0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 2790861
Thank you everybody! I fixed my computer with the help of all of you. Also, jjcontact, how did you guess my IE files were corrupt? Well, anyway, thanks to all!
0