Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows registry file deleted

Posted on 2000-05-07
18
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A friend deleted a windows file how do I recover it? I do not know how she did it.
0
Comment
Question by:yogi01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2787009
Yogi,
Can she get into windows at all?
If so go to
start
run
sfc
scan for altered files

If not, let us know because win98 has 5 reg files to get

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2787069
At startup hold the F8 key down and choose command prompt when the menu appears. At C:> type Scanreg /restore and choose a couple of days back registry to restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2788208
If tips above do not work, then bootup with win98se floppy or set your bios to boot from cd and reinstall win98. The Win98 files missing will be replaced and you will not lose any settings or data.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2788724
Yogi01,
Go to Run>>type SFC
and run the "Scan for altered files".
It will report that file missing and you'll have the opportunity to replace it.

Or you can also extract it if you know what it is,  from SFC.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anthonyp
ID: 2789525
does they missing file prompt at startup on a black screen??
if so copy that file file from another pc to that pc.
it usually is a file that resides in the windows\system.
Probably while uninstalling she got prompted for a shared file that she probably said yes to and it removed it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2790048
anthonyp,
  Please change your question and guessing to a comment rather than an answer.

All that does is hide the original question so other techs can't see it to help.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2790881
If indeed it is the System Registry (SYSTEM.DAT).. go to your Windows directory and look for a file named SYSTEM.DA0 and rename it to System.Dat. If it is the USER.DAT file, rename the USER.DA0 to USER.DAT. (Note: the last character in the file extension is the number zero).

If SYSTEM.DAT AND SYSTEM.DA0 are missing, in your root directory look for a file named SYSTEM.1ST and copy / rename it to SYSTEM>DAT in your Windows directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogi01
ID: 2794305
Have tried anthonyp's idea it is only partly right. I do get a black screen.   It tells me a SYSTEM.INI file does not exist anymore.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2794386
So, if you haven't done scanreg /restore now is the time to do it. Or do ws2's last post if the da0 files are still on the drive. They are hidden files so you have to Do the attib commands. I can look that up for you but scanreg is easier.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2794406
attrib -h -r -s system.dat
attrib -h -r -s system.da0
copy system.da0 system.dat
attrib -h -r -s user.dat
attrib -h -r -s user.da0
copy user.da0 user.dat
attrib +r +a +s +h system.dat
attrib +r +a +s +h user.dat
attrib +r +a +s +h user.da0
attrib +r +a +s +h system.da0
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2794514
From a DOS prompt.. Type in EDIT c:\Windows\System.INI.. find the line that specifies the file.. and place a semi-colon (;) in front of it.. this will comment the offending line out. If/when windows comes up.. do a search for that file.. and if it is found.. note what directory it is in. It is very possible that the person that messed up the computer.. accidently moved a directory in explorer and threw everything out of whack. If that is the case.. perhaps the directory path in the System.Ini will tell you what directory it is supposed to be in.. and you can copy the directory where the file now exists into an appropriately named one.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2799051
I still use Xtree on my PC, it works wonders to spot hidden files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2800197
gonzal13:
Try:
   DIR *.* /AD /S
sometime.

To find all hidden directories and files, at a DOS command prompt

   DIR *.* /AH /S
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anthonyp
ID: 2804389
have you tried searching that file thats missing from someone elses computer???
if you have and that file resides in windows system then it just a matter of copying that file from another pc to yours.

Unless you recently uninstalled a program improperly then its just a matter of reinstalling the program and uninstalling it again.(unless you want to edit your registry)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 800 total points
ID: 2804900
How To Rebuild Your Registry

Win95/98 Registry Rebuild

Rebuild the registry itself with REGEDIT. To do this, restart the computer in MS-DOS
mode-REGEDIT will do only what you need it to in DOS mode while the registry is
closed.

1. Export the current registry into a text file by running the following from within the
Windows directory: REGEDIT /L:SYSTEM.DAT /R:USER.DAT /E FULLBAK.REG This
will force REGEDIT to parse the registry and dump its raw
contents to the text file FULLBAK.REG.

2. Make a backup directory and move your USER.DAT and SYSTEM.DAT into that
directory so REGEDIT cannot find them. (This step is just a precation. I've never seen a
situation where this trick doesn't work, but there's alway a first, and now you'll have a
backup.)

3. Recreate the registry and running the command: REGEDIT /L:SYSTEM.DAT
/R:USER.DAT /C FULLBAK.REG

4. Reboot. A registry free of corruption (but not necessarily free of dead wood).

You can also in Win95 export the entire registry and later double click it to install it. But
this only works on an already running machine.

If you are doing this on a network, you can use your NT Server to backup the registry via
NET USE, then AT (time) REGEDIT /L:SYSTEM.DAT /R:USER.DAT /E FULLBAK.REG
copy fullbak.reg to a backup directory CD.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogi01
ID: 2807390
THANKS FOR THE HELP I BELIEVE THIS MIGHT WORK.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2807433
Lemme know.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2808541
Hi: Wsh2

Thanks for the info. I would add /p so that it would not run away on me. Old habbits are hard to break. Saved it for future reference. Oh, the other one is that I have some cd-roms that will not work unless I copy them to the hard drive for some reason. Since the copy command does not work on hidden files I use xcopy32.exe plus the necessary switches. Strangely I found on machine and it was a Compaq that had Windows 98 without the Command folder! Very strange unless the original was constructed in this manner. Anyway, just a comment. Thanks again  {Joe}
0