Solved

Icon Position

Posted on 2000-05-07
11
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where is a Desktop icon's screen position information stored?

The above was a general information question, the answer to which I thought might help me with a problem I have.

THE PROBLEM:
I installed a second graphics card (ATI XPERT 98) in order to connect a second monitor to my system. I have two old non-identical monitors with different max resolutions and refresh rates. The Desktop is extended onto the two monitors. The problem I have is that the Desktop icon positions are not fixed. After every system reboot they appear in new, seemingly random positions. After many reboots I have observed a pattern in the successive post-reboot positions: If the icons are positioned using the "Line Up Icons" option, after a reboot the icons appear one row down from their original placement. When, after several reboots, they reach the lowest row, on the next reboot they appear on the top row of the display. On my primary (#1) display this actually takes two reboots to happen. The lowest visible row is right above my Start/Taskbar which is along the lower part of the monitor screen. The icons appear to stay there for one reboot -- perhaps the position of the Start/Taskbar influences this behavior. On the secondary (#2) display there is no Start/Taskbar and the icons do not mark time at the lowest position but go directly to the top row on the next reboot. The icon's new horizontal on the top row does not appear to hold a fixed relationship to its old horizontal position on the bottom row. They generally move to the left several positions; i.e., in the direction of the primary monitor which is to the left of my secondary monitor. The number of positions moved varies and I have not been able to note any pattern to this horizontal displacement.

I would like my Desktop icons to appear in custom fixed positions so that I can find them readily. Is there anything I can do to fix their positions; or, failing that, to return them quickly to their original locations after each reboot?

I have examined the Registry location HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams
but do not see anything in the long sequence of numbers, that appear labelled as CabView and ViewView2, that I recognize as screen position coordinates.

I have downloaded EZDesk. A quick look indicates that it might be able to restore my icons, after a reboot, to their original positions. I be checking out this utility to see if this is the case.
0
Comment
Question by:dkozakoff
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Omega5
Comment Utility
probably the registry... don't quote me
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
Are your icons moving around a lot? Try ezdesk http://members.aol.com/EzDesk95/ this will remember each icon's location on your desktop.

Windows has a fifo list for window (and icon) positions. It does have a tendency to run out fairly quickly. You can also try to set the icons as you like them and then use folder options to disable 'folders remember their settings'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
Comment Utility
Right click on the desktop and select auto arrange icons or select sort order.
If you want to control horizontal or vertical spacing goto [control panel][display settings][appearance] for item select [Icon Spacing] set to whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
Desktop.ini ???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
It, along with windows sizes, position or any other little thing like that is stored in
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams

for instance a desktop icon.....]
,33,HKCU,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\DesktopStreams\4,

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dkozakoff
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkozakoff
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
did you have a look at ezdesk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkozakoff
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkozakoff
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkozakoff
Comment Utility
While my question was not answered, bartsmit's suggestion gave me a workable solution to my problem.  
0