Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do you need MSRD2X35.DLL and MSREPL35.DLL?

Posted on 2000-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a VB6 project that references DAO 3.51 to access a small Access 97 MDB. The project does neither access (import/export) other data formats nor uses database replaction. But the VB6 PWD would still include MSRD2X35.DLL and MSREPL35.DLL in the distribution package.


My question is:
Are these two files required to be included in the package?
0
Comment
Question by:NinaKim
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2788242
Have you cleaned your components and references of all that it is not used by your application?

These 2 dll are included as soon as you use DAO 3.51 (as you do). I don't know if you can remove them but my tip is do not fool with it. It can cause problem later!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2788259
MDAC is a seperate concept from VB.. as such.. I would include the files to maintain MDAC integrity on the client machine.

Despite that, I ran a where used on the two aforementioned DLLs and pretty much they are standalones (not dependent files) used for Import/Export and Replication as the questioner suggests. Together they amass 700kb of code, so I can see the questioner's dilemna. In that regard, you may want to give it a try.

How is that for a wishy washy answer?.. LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinaKim
ID: 2788737
Thanks for the comments.

emoreau,
Yes, I made sure that no references were given to any related objects. Also, no components (for these) were added.

wsh2,
That's right. I even run the application on a clean m/c (without these two DLLs) without encountering any problems. But as you pinpointed, the size of those two files are fairly large that I don't really want to include in distribution whenever possible. And I wanted be 100% sure before I attempt to do that.

Are there any other comments out there?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 20 total points
ID: 2788816
You can have this problem depending of what your code is using: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q192/9/34.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2788860
Just read emoreau's link.. Welp that kinda solves that.

Seems to me, it is best to include the files.. <groan>. NinaKim, I just hope you are NOT deploying by diskette.. LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinaKim
ID: 2792868
I had already reviewed the KB article and other relevant articles but couldn't find a clue to whether these two files MUST be included in a particular VB6 project. And as far as I know, other DAO/Jet files do not depend on these two files.

As the system registry goes, MSRD2X35.DLL (Registered) has only one entry in the section:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\JET\3.5\ENGINES\JET 2.X
MSREPL35.DLL (Not Registered) has none.

Anyway, thanks for the comments. I will award the points.
0